большой резерв повышения

English translation: ...significant potential for increasing...

16:56 Jul 3, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: большой резерв повышения
Улучшение качества агломерата является большим резервом повышения эффективности доменной плавки.
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
English translation:...significant potential for increasing...
Explanation:
See complete translation in the example sentence below

As pointed out by Jack, in this instance, "reserve" is referring to opportunities or resources that haven't yet been utilized or realized. As in an oil reserve has potential for a lot of oil.

So, there are still lots of opportunities available for improving efficiency through improving sinter quality. The opposite of this would be that the sinter has already been so thoroughly optimized or worked over that there is hardly any thing left that can be done to improve it.

While I think that Jack's answer would work, something can be a "great opportunity" without being a "sizeable" opportunity. To me great in this case implies not so much size but an ease of attainment. "Shining shoes has great potential for making a buck."

Nuclear fission has tremendous potential for producing energy, but the difficultly of sustaining the reaction makes it not a great opportunity for now.

So, I would say that a conservative alternative (for if it is an academic translation) would be significant which implies that it is large enough to be noteworthy.

If this is more like marketing material, where they are trying to show off, I would use tremendous instead. (And perhaps "boost" instead of "increase".)

Perhaps a stylist difference, but that is what translation is all about.

Let me know if you have any questions! I'd be happy to help work through it more if you need!

P.S. The only part I'm not confident on is the translation for "sinter" you might have a better translation for that word.
Selected response from:

Daniel Price
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4great potential for improving...
Jack Doughty
4...significant potential for increasing...
Daniel Price
3can dramatically increase
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great potential for improving...


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 474

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...significant potential for increasing...


Explanation:
See complete translation in the example sentence below

As pointed out by Jack, in this instance, "reserve" is referring to opportunities or resources that haven't yet been utilized or realized. As in an oil reserve has potential for a lot of oil.

So, there are still lots of opportunities available for improving efficiency through improving sinter quality. The opposite of this would be that the sinter has already been so thoroughly optimized or worked over that there is hardly any thing left that can be done to improve it.

While I think that Jack's answer would work, something can be a "great opportunity" without being a "sizeable" opportunity. To me great in this case implies not so much size but an ease of attainment. "Shining shoes has great potential for making a buck."

Nuclear fission has tremendous potential for producing energy, but the difficultly of sustaining the reaction makes it not a great opportunity for now.

So, I would say that a conservative alternative (for if it is an academic translation) would be significant which implies that it is large enough to be noteworthy.

If this is more like marketing material, where they are trying to show off, I would use tremendous instead. (And perhaps "boost" instead of "increase".)

Perhaps a stylist difference, but that is what translation is all about.

Let me know if you have any questions! I'd be happy to help work through it more if you need!

P.S. The only part I'm not confident on is the translation for "sinter" you might have a better translation for that word.

Example sentence(s):
  • Improving sinter quality has significant potential for increasing blast furnace efficiency.
Daniel Price
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can dramatically increase


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-04 03:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, лучше перетасовать предложение:

[Эффективность доменной плавки] can be dramatically increased by [путем улучшения качества агломерата].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-04 06:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, какой текст предшествует предложению? Если там также говорится о повышении эффективности доменной плавки, то, возможно, подойдет такой вариант:

Furthermore, [эффективность доменной плавки] can be dramatically increased by [путем улучшения качества агломерата].


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search