масштаб может быть произвольным, но, чем он крупнее, тем точнее изображение

English translation: The section can be drawn to any size, but the larger the scale, the more accurate it will be.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:масштаб может быть произвольным, но, чем он крупнее, тем точнее изображение
English translation:The section can be drawn to any size, but the larger the scale, the more accurate it will be.
Entered by: Jack Doughty

18:24 Aug 10, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: масштаб может быть произвольным, но, чем он крупнее, тем точнее изображение
Масштаб построения сечений может быть произвольным, однако, чем он крупнее, тем точнее графическое изображение сечений.
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
The section can be drawn to any size, but the larger the scale, the more accurate is will be.
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-15 11:10:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"...the more accurate IT will be..."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The section can be drawn to any size, but the larger the scale, the more accurate is will be.
Jack Doughty
3the scale might be selected at will/arbitrarily but the more detailed the better
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the scale might be selected at will/arbitrarily but the more detailed the better


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-08-10 19:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the more detailed it is the better would be the graph/graphical image of the sections

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The section can be drawn to any size, but the larger the scale, the more accurate is will be.


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-08-15 11:10:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"...the more accurate IT will be..."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen: or "at any size"...
6 days
  -> Тhank you. Yes.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search