рабочий термин

English translation: tentative term

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рабочий термин
English translation:tentative term
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

11:23 Aug 30, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: рабочий термин
Ниже излагается принцип действия сверхмегаваттной энергоустановки, именуемой в дальнейшем трек-турбиной (рабочий термин).
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
tentative term
Explanation:
если смотреть ширшее:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-30 14:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сейчас lady in red спросит, где кровь, а где мегават:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-09-04 11:39:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(an) industry term
JW Narins
3 +1tentative term
Vladyslav Golovaty
3generic term
Mikhail Zavidin
3preliminary term
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(an) industry term


Explanation:
The term used professionally, in the industry

JW Narins
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generic term


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminary term


Explanation:
есть "preliminary design", ....

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tentative term


Explanation:
если смотреть ширшее:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-30 14:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сейчас lady in red спросит, где кровь, а где мегават:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-09-04 11:39:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much!

Example sentence(s):
  • Studies on type Y (tentative term) blood and type Y, MN and ABO among the inhibitants of the Satsuma Peninsula

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5750445
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack! Your kind response will compensate the red one:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search