Генеральский эффект

English translation: Demo effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Генеральский эффект
English translation:Demo effect
Entered by: Olga Sinitsyna

17:45 Mar 7, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: Генеральский эффект
Является ли Murphy's Law аналогом генеральского эффекта? Или есть какой-то более подходящий перевод?
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
Demo effect
Explanation:
Генеральский эффект — все-таки скорее частный случай закона: это когда хорошо отлаженная и всегда безупречно работающая система обязательно выдаст факап на ответственных испытаниях, именно в присутствии важного заказчика.

Вот тут есть еще больше вариантов перевода общего названия З.Мерфи в зависимости от Вашего контекста:
http://weirdthingshappenalltime.blogspot.com/2007/05/some-of...
Selected response from:

Olga Sinitsyna
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Demo effect
Olga Sinitsyna
3 +1top brass effect
Evgeny Pobegalov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top brass effect


Explanation:
Такой перевод предлагают авторы мультитрана: https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?a=3&sc=31&s=генеральский эфф...
Думаю, можно поверить.

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владислав!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Demo effect


Explanation:
Генеральский эффект — все-таки скорее частный случай закона: это когда хорошо отлаженная и всегда безупречно работающая система обязательно выдаст факап на ответственных испытаниях, именно в присутствии важного заказчика.

Вот тут есть еще больше вариантов перевода общего названия З.Мерфи в зависимости от Вашего контекста:
http://weirdthingshappenalltime.blogspot.com/2007/05/some-of...

Example sentence(s):
  • the demo effect: an object, software, etc., used daily with no incident, would present a dysfunction during a demonstration, especially in public. exemple : bill gates' presentations of different windows, ending with a famous error on a blue screen.

    Reference: http://weirdthingshappenalltime.blogspot.com/2007/05/some-of...
    https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/395659/is-there-an-equivalent-for-the-french-bonaldi-effect-in-english
Olga Sinitsyna
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro: Потому что в любом случае не надо слепо верить Мультитрану.
57 mins
  -> Это точно. Спасибо, Борис.

agree  interprivate
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Korovkin: similar to Pauli effect :))) А мультитрану не надо верить даже и не слепо!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  IrinaN
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search