подрастать на величину

English translation: propagate/grow by a value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подрастать на величину (о трещине)
English translation:propagate/grow by a value
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

19:41 Oct 17, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / fracture mechanics
Russian term or phrase: подрастать на величину
В течение переходного периода трещина [в полимерном материале] подрастает на величину d, причем с замедлением.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
propagate/grow by a value
Explanation:
crack propagates by value d

Fatigue crack growth model for constant amplitude loading - Fat ...
... Further loading makes the crack tip more blunt and when load reaches the maximum
value K max , the crack propagates by some distance a. As crack growth can ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1460-2695.2004.00760.x/abs/ - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Ребята, всем огромное спасибо! И за дискуссию тоже
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2propagate/grow by a value
nrabate
3 +2(during the transitional period the fracture) increases by d (in a decelerating fashion)
Mikhail Kropotov
4the crack propagates by d value, the growth rate being slowed down
Natalie
3increments by value
Sergei Tumanov
3expands by d
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подрастать на величину
expands by d


Explanation:
grows wider by d, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-17 19:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"by the value of d\", если угодно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-10-17 20:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если длины, то \"grows longer by [the value of] d\". Возможно, lengthens, но раз crack growth, то, думаю, grows будет нормально.

Я просто подумал, что раз трещина, то \"вширь\" :) А \"подрастает\" воспринял как \"разрастается\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подрастать на величину
propagate/grow by a value


Explanation:
crack propagates by value d

Fatigue crack growth model for constant amplitude loading - Fat ...
... Further loading makes the crack tip more blunt and when load reaches the maximum
value K max , the crack propagates by some distance a. As crack growth can ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1460-2695.2004.00760.x/abs/ - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ребята, всем огромное спасибо! И за дискуссию тоже

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: ну вот, пока я тут раскопки проводила ... ||| To Olga: NOT "increases"
11 mins
  -> Спасибо Natalie!

agree  Olga B: increases by
28 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подрастать на величину
increments by value


Explanation:
h

Sergei Tumanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подрастать на величину
the crack propagates by d value, the growth rate being slowed down


Explanation:
Total fatigue life is the sum of the crack initiation life and the crack propagation (growth) life.
http://me.queensu.ca/courses/mech412/Notes/Lecture19.ppt

... Further loading makes the crack tip more blunt and when load reaches the maximum value K max , the crack propagates by some distance a. As crack growth can ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1460-2695.2004.00760.x/abs/

... In the stable growth stage, this crack propagates by a small amount per loading cycle, until the remaining cross section becomes too small to bear the load ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ 1097-0207(20001230)49:12%3C1547::AID-NME16%3E3.3.CO;2-4

Fracture toughness of thermoset composites reinforced by perfectly ...
...Then, the crack propagates by a distance Da to point ‘‘B’’ ...
130.101.3.26/~civil/people/qiaoy/pdf/EFM_Compos.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-18 09:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Доброе утро, Дима - и вернемся к нашим баранам :-)
Вот информация к размышлению:

... INTRODUCTION In 1970, Paris [1] proposed a method to determine very ***slow fatigue-crack-growth rates*** and showed the development of a fatigue-crack-growth ...
techreports.larc.nasa.gov/ ltrs/PDF/1999/tm/NASA-99-tm209133.pdf

... But again, since even very ***slow crack growth rates*** could catastrophically affect micromachines, a ...
web.mit.edu/newsoffice/tt/1993/mar10/30711.html

... If the specimen is a typical metal, and the test is running at 40 Hz, you merely wait for 100 hours for the ***crack growth rate to slow down*** to a near-threshold ...
www.mts.com/materials/Solutions_0112/app_corner.htm

... Afterward, ***crack growth slows down***, but the total growth happens at a faster rate than for a crack that does not kink. 5 Conclusions. ...
link.aip.org/link/?JEMTA8/122/409/1

When R is increased to 0.7 or 0.9, the crack growth slows down and starts ...
www.specialmetals.com/.../Effect of NiAl-Beta Precipitates ...





Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подрастать на величину
(during the transitional period the fracture) increases by d (in a decelerating fashion)


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-10-17 20:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grows/increases by d at a decelerating rate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-10-17 20:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант с изменением порядка:

...the crack grows at a decelerating rate and increases in length by d.

\"by the value of d\" означает на величину ранее введенной (определенной) переменной. Как я понимаю, здесь не тот случай.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-10-17 22:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"decelerating rate\" - нормальное явление, я на него вышел по вполне грамотным (на мой вкус) англоязычным ссылкам.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 51 mins (2004-10-18 09:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Комментарий на тему слова \"rate\".
\"Rate\" не обязательно означает \"скорость\" в нормальном физическом смысле. Скорее, это \"темп\". Поэтому можно сказать \"at a decelerating rate\", и это будет означать \"замедляясь\".

Примеры использования:

Recall that in standard cosmology, such as radiation or matter dominated regimes, the scale factor ***grows at a decelerating rate.*** ...
http://www.tech.plym.ac.uk/maths/bus/lectbstp1.ps

The thermoset based composite showed a higher fatigue resistance with few microcracks initiated at distributed fibre breaks ***growing at a decelerating rate.*** ...
http://dx.doi.org/10.1023/A:1004684228765

\"After acute \'light off\' response (sudden dilation) the pupils continue ***to enlarge at a decelerating rate*** until their full dark-adapted size is recovered. ...
www.procyon.co.uk/PupilMag/pupil_FAQ.htm

И так далее, и тому подобное.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Ines Burrell
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search