современные физические представления о

English translation: Current physical notions/ideas about; The current understanding of the physics of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:современные физические представления о
English translation:Current physical notions/ideas about; The current understanding of the physics of
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

20:43 Oct 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: современные физические представления о
Современные физические представления о структуре материала у конца трещины.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Current physical notions/ideas about the structure of the material at the crack tip
Explanation:
Not much to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-18 23:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know about the rest of you out there, and perhaps the expression is not worldwide, but here, and particularly myself, try to follow the KISS principle - Keep It Simple, Stupid. Why make something sound like Shakespeare or Pushkin when it was written by Joe Blow from Kokomo or Ivan Khui from Potselui.

Translators just tend to make more out of what is written to make themselves sound erudite - we translate ideas not words.
KISS
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thank you guys, all of you!
And Jack, the KISS principle has already come to be my motto :) The only thing I'm not sure about is how to apply it to science authors who write as if they are Shakespeares or Pushkins.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Current physical notions/ideas about the structure of the material at the crack tip
Jack slep
5present physical notions (concepts) about the material structrure
Olga B
4 +1modern physical concepts
mk_lab
4The current understanding of the physics of...
Alexander Demyanov
4pls see in the lower box
ttagir
4contemporary physics formulations (concepts)
Dmytro Voskolovych
4 -1Split end structural characteristics in terms of modern physics
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3modern physical view(s), modern physicists' view(s)
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Current physical notions/ideas about the structure of the material at the crack tip


Explanation:
Not much to say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-18 23:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know about the rest of you out there, and perhaps the expression is not worldwide, but here, and particularly myself, try to follow the KISS principle - Keep It Simple, Stupid. Why make something sound like Shakespeare or Pushkin when it was written by Joe Blow from Kokomo or Ivan Khui from Potselui.

Translators just tend to make more out of what is written to make themselves sound erudite - we translate ideas not words.
KISS

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thank you guys, all of you!
And Jack, the KISS principle has already come to be my motto :) The only thing I'm not sure about is how to apply it to science authors who write as if they are Shakespeares or Pushkins.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins
  -> Thanks Jack, heading your way, tho' to the south in two days!

agree  Ines Burrell
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Burrell - you two Brits are very favorable to us colonist today!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Heavens! Agreement from both sides of the pond about sensible English
9 hrs
  -> Aw, shucks! We have to be kind to our ancient ancestors once in a while!

agree  Kirill Semenov: very true :)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Kirill!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Larissa!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
современные физические представления о
modern physical view(s), modern physicists' view(s)


Explanation:
Imho, в лоб.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
современные физические представления о
modern physical concepts


Explanation:
... Nanophysics and Nanotechnology: An Introduction to Modern Concepts in Nanoscience ...
first self-contained introduction to the physical concepts, techniques and ...
www.wileyeurope.com/WileyCDA/ WileyTitle/productCd-3527404074.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-18 20:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... properties. The project is an example of applying modern physical concepts
(fluctuation-induced phenomena) to biological research. ...
www.phys.uwm.edu/talks/colloquia/ abstract.html?absyear=2003&absfile=0206.xml

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alla dunbar: modern physical concepts (of the material structure)
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
современные физические представления о
contemporary physics formulations (concepts)


Explanation:
contemporary physics formulations (concepts)

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
современные физические представления о
present physical notions (concepts) about the material structrure


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
современные физические представления о
pls see in the lower box


Explanation:
Я бы сказал так: Understanding from Modern Physics viewpoint of the material structure at crack tip(s)
или
Modern Physics' concepts about material structure at a crack tip.
можно также и
Modern Physical Viewpoint of ...
Modern Physical view of ...
Modern Physics(') view of ...
see
fden-2.phys.uaf.edu/211.fall2000.web.projects/ J.%20Lee%20Todd/Slide%204.htm
www.goodshare.org/autiste.htm
www.bera.ac.uk/addressdownloads/Hamilton, 1984.pdf
www.anomalies.net/archive/alien dec/JWHITE.TXT
Even "Modern Physics' Notion":) (pls see http://localfeeds.com/tools/blog/154024 )
You are the judge:)
Yours
T.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-10-18 22:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тут зависит еще и от \"тарджет аудитории\", и от \"стиля\" (статья в КП или УФН:)).
Т

ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Sort of kind of all there but other variants are much tighter
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
современные физические представления о
The current understanding of the physics of...


Explanation:
The modern physics state of knowledge [about | regarding]

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
современные физические представления о
Split end structural characteristics in terms of modern physics


Explanation:
Split end structural characteristics in terms of modern physics

(or .. contemporary physics).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: Vladimir, I hate to be a killjoy, but without some citations to back this variant up, split ends are something shampoo ads are for, not really something you get in physics texts
3 hrs

neutral  Jack slep: Agree with Dorene - bad hair day. Sure ain't the KISS principle!
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search