не укладывающаяся в рамки существовавшей тогда теории явление

English translation: The author believed that the cause of this unusual phenomenon, which would not fit into the theory

17:00 Oct 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific English
Russian term or phrase: не укладывающаяся в рамки существовавшей тогда теории явление
Причиной этого необычного, не укладывающаяся в рамки существовавшей тогда теории явления, автор считал...

Во как сказано!
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:The author believed that the cause of this unusual phenomenon, which would not fit into the theory
Explanation:
The author believed that the cause of this unusual phenomenon, which would not fit into the theory existing at that time, was ...

My best try, given the available context...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The author believed that this unusual X, which did not fit into contemporary theory, was
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1The author believed that the cause of this unusual phenomenon, which would not fit into the theory
Vladimir Pochinov
4yet another option
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
4outside the scope (framework) of the theory of the time...
Yuri Smirnov
3надо же, как все запущено ;)
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
не укладывающаяся в рамки существовавшей тогда теории явление
The author believed that the cause of this unusual phenomenon, which would not fit into the theory


Explanation:
The author believed that the cause of this unusual phenomenon, which would not fit into the theory existing at that time, was ...

My best try, given the available context...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konstantin Kisin: Vladimir, have you ever come across a usual phenomenon? :)
7 mins
  -> Yes, I have. "... and natural phenomena posters and charts make great teaching resources for the classroom and home schoolers. Posters include images of sun, rain, snow, fog ..."

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не укладывающаяся в рамки существовавшей тогда теории явление
надо же, как все запущено ;)


Explanation:
The reason for this unusual phenomenon, which was beyond the then existing theory, was, as the author believed, ...

Или "was, on the author's opinion, ..."

Или: "The author believed that the reason for this unusual phenomenon, which was beyond the then existing theory, was ..."

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konstantin Kisin: IN the author's opinion Didn't meant to offend you, just a minor correction :P++ Я смотрю Вы вообще не в духе сегодня - бедную девушку 'обласкали' :))))
4 mins
  -> Да, для предложения на дюжину слов это и правда крайне важно. Сейчас закрою ответ. ;) + 8-E + Костя, я эту "бедную Настю" наблюдаю уже долго. И выводы строю не в "минутном порыве гнева". Хотя сегодня мизантропствую по личным мотивам, есть моментик. ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не укладывающаяся в рамки существовавшей тогда теории явление
The author believed that this unusual X, which did not fit into contemporary theory, was


Explanation:
X = occurence/fact/trend depending on context

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you Jack

agree  Ines Burrell
5 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не укладывающаяся в рамки существовавшей тогда теории явление
outside the scope (framework) of the theory of the time...


Explanation:
The author believed that the reason of this phenomenon outside the scope (framework) of the theory of the time was...

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не укладывающаяся в рамки существовавшей тогда теории явление
yet another option


Explanation:
There was no room for this extraordinary phenomenon in the theory of the time, the reason being that the said phenomenon was caused, in the author's view, by...

Вместо was caused, в зависимости от причины, вызвавшей явление, подставляем invoked/generated/induced или что у них есть еще там...
Вместо extraordinary - (highly) uncommon.

Но без контекста сложно, конечно... Что за явление, что за рамки, что за теория. Что за причина и что причина чего :-)

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search