значительно смещаться в направлении действия нагрузки

English translation: displace/shift significantly in the direction of the force/load applied

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:значительно смещаться в направлении действия нагрузки
English translation:displace/shift significantly in the direction of the force/load applied
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

19:18 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: значительно смещаться в направлении действия нагрузки
Противоположная вершина гофра значительно смещается в направлении действия нагрузки.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
displaces significantly in the direction of load action
Explanation:
The opposite vertex of corrugation shifts significantly (is significantly displaced) in (along) load action direction.
some details can be found at:
www.integer-software.co.uk/ engineering-software/load.htm
www.radimpex.co.yu/tower.htm
www3.forum8.co.jp/english/ uc-win/com3-help/Technical-e.htm
dislokaatio.hut.fi/projet/ringcoreposter.pdf
etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-07 19:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry 4 displaces, change for \"displaced\":)
T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-07 19:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На Ваш вопрос:
звучать будет, тыкскыть, \"слабонаучно\", да и обратный перевод \"смещается/сдвигается с силой\", т.е. совпадение направления нагрузки и смещения не переведется.:(... Скажем shifts along with (accordingly) the direction of force action, но тоже \"не фонтан\":)
Т


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-07 20:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще раз привет!
Displacement - смещение (в тектонике, политике и т.д.) displace также переводится как смещать, а displaced как 1) вытесненный 2) перемещенный 3) повернутый 4) сдвинутый НО И 5) _смещенный_ :0), то бишь \"с места стронутый\":) C shiftом лучше, хотя он иногда ближе к translation (в смысле ПЕРЕмещения, а не перевода;)).
Т.
ЗЫ (4 Ирэн) Рад был увидеть снова кискину фотографию - у меня самого 2:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-07 20:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исключительно в качестве шутки: \"Замдиректора = Director Displacer\":))) - никакого отношения к вопросу не имеет. Спокойной ночи! - спать я пойду, завтра опять завальчик намечается...
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2displaces significantly in the direction of load action
ttagir
4 +1shifts significantly in the direction of force (load) application
Irene N
4-
Natalie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
значительно смещаться в направлении действия нагрузки
shifts significantly in the direction of force (load) application


Explanation:
Привет:-)

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir: Привет as well!:) я не видел постинга и когда тыкал в "сенд" был "савсем адын")...
6 mins
  -> Привет,привет, Тагир. Рада слышать. Только вот какая я вредная - displace - это замещать. а не менять собственное место:-( Is being displaced тож не пойдеть.. нечем, потому как.. Спасибо и пардон:-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
значительно смещаться в направлении действия нагрузки
displaces significantly in the direction of load action


Explanation:
The opposite vertex of corrugation shifts significantly (is significantly displaced) in (along) load action direction.
some details can be found at:
www.integer-software.co.uk/ engineering-software/load.htm
www.radimpex.co.yu/tower.htm
www3.forum8.co.jp/english/ uc-win/com3-help/Technical-e.htm
dislokaatio.hut.fi/projet/ringcoreposter.pdf
etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-07 19:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry 4 displaces, change for \"displaced\":)
T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-07 19:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На Ваш вопрос:
звучать будет, тыкскыть, \"слабонаучно\", да и обратный перевод \"смещается/сдвигается с силой\", т.е. совпадение направления нагрузки и смещения не переведется.:(... Скажем shifts along with (accordingly) the direction of force action, но тоже \"не фонтан\":)
Т


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-07 20:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще раз привет!
Displacement - смещение (в тектонике, политике и т.д.) displace также переводится как смещать, а displaced как 1) вытесненный 2) перемещенный 3) повернутый 4) сдвинутый НО И 5) _смещенный_ :0), то бишь \"с места стронутый\":) C shiftом лучше, хотя он иногда ближе к translation (в смысле ПЕРЕмещения, а не перевода;)).
Т.
ЗЫ (4 Ирэн) Рад был увидеть снова кискину фотографию - у меня самого 2:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-07 20:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исключительно в качестве шутки: \"Замдиректора = Director Displacer\":))) - никакого отношения к вопросу не имеет. Спокойной ночи! - спать я пойду, завтра опять завальчик намечается...

ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
10 hrs

agree  Shane London: Yes. 'is displaced' sounds good.
1 day 16 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
значительно смещаться в направлении действия нагрузки
-


Explanation:
Shifts или displaces почти что одно и тоже, по-моему (хотя displaced лучше), а вот дальнейшую часть фразы я бы перевела как "along the direction of the force/load applied"

Примеры:

proper velocity Modern Relativity modernrelativity special general ...
... In any coordinate frame in which the Affine connections vanish and for which the object moves along the direction of the force applied...
www.geocities.com/zcphysicsms/chap5.htm

... moves along the direction of the force applied by the operator.
staff.aist.go.jp/k.kaneko/publications/2003_publications/ICRA2003-2985.pdf

... each along the direction of the force applied to it, shall be zero...
encyclopedia.jrank.org/CAU_CHA/CHAPTER_II.html

... each along the direction of the force applied to it, shall be zero, products being considered positive or negative according as, the direction of the ...
11.1911encyclopedia.org/M/ME/MECHANICS.htm

A Force does no work unless the system is free to move "along the direction" of the Force applied.
http://www.ac.wwu.edu/~vawter/PhysicsNet/Topics/Work/Definit...


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search