погрешность становится вообще несущественной

English translation: the error becomes neglible

16:50 Apr 9, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: погрешность становится вообще несущественной
В целом же погрешность приближенных оценок (3.2) и (3.8) с уменьшением статической компоненты # быстро снижается. Учитывая также, что фактическая величина статического напряжения # ограничивается величиной, составляющей примерно 0,6–0,7 #, эта **погрешность становится вообще несущественной**.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:the error becomes neglible
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-09 17:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering that, ... the error IS negligible
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
Отдельное спасибо за объяснения Наталье и Daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the error rate becomes insignificant
GaryG
3 +3the error becomes neglible
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1the error is insignificant
Ann Nosova
5gets entirely negligible
Alexander Delaver
4this error is entirely negligible
Daniel Sax
4the error is not material
Angeliki Kotsidou
4структура :-)
Natalie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
погрешность становится вообще несущественной
gets entirely negligible


Explanation:
хочется привести свой вариант

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the error rate becomes insignificant


Explanation:
or "...negligible"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-09 17:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose \"error rate\" for погрешность because repeated measurements
(or оценки) are being made. A single error cannot change (unless you\'re
fudging the numbers :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: sorry, I was writing at the same time.....
1 min

agree  nrabate
25 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
погрешность становится вообще несущественной
the error is insignificant


Explanation:
....thus the statistical error is insignificant.

As far as I know when we are dealing with statistics, the best choice is *significant or insignificant*

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Anneta

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
погрешность становится вообще несущественной
the error becomes neglible


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-09 17:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering that, ... the error IS negligible

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
Отдельное спасибо за объяснения Наталье и Daniel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X)
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Natalie: C дополнением
1 hr
  -> спасибо Наташа

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
погрешность становится вообще несущественной
the error is not material


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-09 17:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were you, I would probably start from the end: The error becomes/is not material if you take into account that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-09 17:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw error rate is a good idea ;)

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
погрешность становится вообще несущественной
структура :-)


Explanation:
По-человеКчески эта фраза должна звучать примерно так:

Taking into account that ... the error is considered (to be) negligible.
or:
Taking into account that ... the error may be considered as negligible.

Примеры:

... not be at the midpoint, the error is considered to be negligible at 1 kHz servo loop rate.
brl.ee.washington.edu/publications/Rep130.pdf

Phys. Rev. C 66, 034311 (2002): Gade et al. - Nonyrast states of ...
... In this case the error is considered to be at least 20%.
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevC.66.034311

Nonlinear Analysis Methods
... corrected until the error is considered to be negligible.
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/0470020709.ch1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-09 18:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вариант - несколько ближе по структуре к вашему оригиналу:

Considering that ... the error may be completely neglected.

Примеры:

... contribute so little that they also may be completely neglected. doi.wiley.com/10.1002/app.1985.070301017

... effects may be completely neglected, approximate eigenfunctions of H(r;R) are simple products.
www.iop.org/EJ/article/ 0022-3700/10/8/013/jbv10i8p1399.pdf




Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
погрешность становится вообще несущественной
this error is entirely negligible


Explanation:
this error is entirely negligible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-09 18:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Considering that...., the error becomes... Something wrong here.\"

Exactly, but this kind of colloquial, implied reasoning is definitely not uncommon in Russian argumentation. Thus there are two solutions:
1) use a stative verb, i.e. the \"is\" in my and other\'s suggestions (probably the simplest solution, but it loses the colloquial edge)
2) use a verb that reflects the process of our recognizing this state of affairs, like Natalie\'s solution: \"Taking into account that ... the error may be considered as negligible.\" I would opt for something more along the lines of \"once we take into account that..., it becomes clear that the error can be considered entirely negligible\"

...just my two kopeks\' worth.

Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search