выражать благодарность за ценные советы, оказавшие существенную помощь при...

English translation: The author thanks >>>

11:15 Apr 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: выражать благодарность за ценные советы, оказавшие существенную помощь при...
Автор выражает благодарность профессору XXX за ценные советы, оказавшие существенную помощь при написании настоящей статьи.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:The author thanks >>>
Explanation:
The author thanks professor/Dr. XXX for his/her invaluable advice that greatly contributed in the writing of this article.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-12 11:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that ==>> which

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-12 15:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you were to use \"I\" it would be possible to say \"I am grateful to professor XXX for...\".
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The author thanks >>>
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2express/extend gratitude for valuable advice which provides significant assistance in
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +1the author is grateful to professor XXX whose valuable advice was of great help...
Kirill Semenov
3 +1I wish to extend my sincere gratitude to XXX for his valuable advice
olganet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выражать благодарность за ценные советы, оказавшие существенную помощь при...
the author is grateful to professor XXX whose valuable advice was of great help...


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
38 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выражать благодарность за ценные советы, оказавшие существенную помощь при...
express/extend gratitude for valuable advice which provides significant assistance in


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 11:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

express/extend gratitude to Professor ... for his valuable advice which provides significant assistance in

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
38 mins
  -> Thank you Gary! :-)

agree  TranslatonatoR
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, TranslationatoR! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выражать благодарность за ценные советы, оказавшие существенную помощь при...
I wish to extend my sincere gratitude to XXX for his valuable advice


Explanation:
.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
выражать благодарность за ценные советы, оказавшие существенную помощь при...
The author thanks >>>


Explanation:
The author thanks professor/Dr. XXX for his/her invaluable advice that greatly contributed in the writing of this article.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-12 11:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that ==>> which

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-12 15:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you were to use \"I\" it would be possible to say \"I am grateful to professor XXX for...\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
37 mins
  -> Thank you Gary

agree  tatyana000
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Elena Ivanjushina
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search