точки зарождения/окончания дисперсионных кривых

English translation: initial and final points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:точки зарождения/окончания дисперсионных кривых
English translation:initial and final points
Entered by: Vera Fluhr (X)

13:30 Dec 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / waves
Russian term or phrase: точки зарождения/окончания дисперсионных кривых
В окрестности точек зарождения и окончания дисперсионных кривых влияние магнитного поля наиболее существенно.

(Это кривые на графике зависимости частоты от волнового числа.)

at the points where the dispersion curves emerge and ???
or
at the points of origin and ???
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
initial and final points
Explanation:
Я по-пионерски, радиофаков мы не кончали, мы пскопские :))))
Мне кажется, что тут не надо мудрить
Речь просто о начальной и конечной точках кривой
Selected response from:

Vera Fluhr (X)
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5point of curvature (PC), beginning point || point of tangency (PT), end point
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1initial and final points
Vera Fluhr (X)
4cut-on, cut-off frequencies(wavelength)
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
точки зарождения/окончания дисперсионных кривых
point of curvature (PC), beginning point || point of tangency (PT), end point


Explanation:
Point of Curvature (PC): the beginning point of the curve; Point
of Tangency (PT): the end point of the curve ...
www.ctre.iastate.edu/educweb/ce353/lec05/lecture.htm

... This method does not enable you to specify the beginning point of the curve; the curve begins at the current point of the PathFigure object to which the ...
longhorn.msdn.microsoft.com/lhsdk/ref/ns/msavalon.windows.media/ c/beziersegment/m/ctor2.aspx

... The next two points are control points. The last point is the end point of the curve. ...
www.mvps.org/vb/hardcore/html/beziercurves.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
точки зарождения/окончания дисперсионных кривых
cut-on, cut-off frequencies(wavelength)


Explanation:
Дима, узнать твои вопросы можно "не подходя к кассе". Очень родная специфика!

... For low pass filters, the specified frequency refers to the cut-off frequency. For
high pass filters, the specified frequency refers to the cut-on frequency. ...
efunda.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Telecommunications_Networking/ RF_Microwave_Wireless_Components/RF_Filters



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2003-12-06 15:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А авторы статьи наверное имеют в виду точки зарождения дисперсионных \"ветвей\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2003-12-06 15:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А авторы твоей статьи (в несколько нетрадиционном стиле) наверное имеют в виду точки зарождения и отсечки дисперсионных \"ветвей\". По-умному эти частоты (или длины волн) называют так.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2379

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial and final points


Explanation:
Я по-пионерски, радиофаков мы не кончали, мы пскопские :))))
Мне кажется, что тут не надо мудрить
Речь просто о начальной и конечной точках кривой

Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Из Пскопской глубинки сермяжная правда - она виднее
19 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search