См. ниже

English translation: Thermus thermophilus 5S rRNA-protein complex. Crystallization of the 5S rRNA - L18 protein complex

03:17 Jan 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science / Biochemistry
Russian term or phrase: См. ниже
5S рРНК Белковый Комплекс Thermus thermophilus. Кристаллизация комплекса 5S рРНК - белок L18.

Нашел кое-какие ссылки, но все равно не очень понимаю. Речь идет о каком-то гене, так? Особенно смущает 5S рРНК.

Биохимики! Ау-у-у! Наталья!
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:Thermus thermophilus 5S rRNA-protein complex. Crystallization of the 5S rRNA - L18 protein complex
Explanation:
Thermus thermophilus 5S rRNA-protein complex. Crystallization of the 5S rRNA - L18 protein complex.

Во второй части речь идет о совместной кристаллизации 5S субъединицы рибосомальной РНК, связанной с рибосомальным же белком L18, т.е. их совместного комплекса.

Вот примеры:

***
Crystallization of Fragments of 5S rRNA-Protein Complex from Thermus thermophilus

We identified specific binding sites on 5S rRNA for all three ribosomal proteins (L5, TL5 and L18), designed minimal RNA fragments and crystallized binary complexes for L5 and TL5 proteins [1,2,3].

http://www.hts-net.de/iccbm9/download/pdf/O-A1.1.pdf

***

The Thermus thermophilus 5S rRNA-protein complex: Identifications of specific binding sites for proteins L5 and L18 in 5S rRNA

Three 5S rRNA-binding ribosomal proteins (L5, L18, TL5) of extremely thermophilic bacterium Thermus thermophilus have earlier been isolated. Structural analysis of their complexes with rRNA requires identification of their binding sites in the 5S rRNA. Previously, a TL5-binding site has been identified, a TL5-RNA complex crystallized, and its structure determined to 2.3 A. The sites for L5 and L18 were characterized, and two corresponding 5S rRNA fragments constructed. Of these, a 34-nt fragment specifically interacted with L5, and a 55-nt fragment interacted with L5, L18, and with both proteins.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

и др.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-30 06:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка: более правильно будет написать \"The Thermus thermophilus 5S rRNA-protein complex\"
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Аля и Джэк - ОГРОМНОЕ СПАСИБО! Я потом вышел на сайт этой лаборатории и нашел их публикации там. Практически всё совпадает! Еще раз СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Thermus thermophilus 5S rRNA-protein complex. Crystallization of the 5S rRNA - L18 protein complex
Alya
3 +15S pRNA Protein Complex
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
См. ниже
Thermus thermophilus 5S rRNA-protein complex. Crystallization of the 5S rRNA - L18 protein complex


Explanation:
Thermus thermophilus 5S rRNA-protein complex. Crystallization of the 5S rRNA - L18 protein complex.

Во второй части речь идет о совместной кристаллизации 5S субъединицы рибосомальной РНК, связанной с рибосомальным же белком L18, т.е. их совместного комплекса.

Вот примеры:

***
Crystallization of Fragments of 5S rRNA-Protein Complex from Thermus thermophilus

We identified specific binding sites on 5S rRNA for all three ribosomal proteins (L5, TL5 and L18), designed minimal RNA fragments and crystallized binary complexes for L5 and TL5 proteins [1,2,3].

http://www.hts-net.de/iccbm9/download/pdf/O-A1.1.pdf

***

The Thermus thermophilus 5S rRNA-protein complex: Identifications of specific binding sites for proteins L5 and L18 in 5S rRNA

Three 5S rRNA-binding ribosomal proteins (L5, L18, TL5) of extremely thermophilic bacterium Thermus thermophilus have earlier been isolated. Structural analysis of their complexes with rRNA requires identification of their binding sites in the 5S rRNA. Previously, a TL5-binding site has been identified, a TL5-RNA complex crystallized, and its structure determined to 2.3 A. The sites for L5 and L18 were characterized, and two corresponding 5S rRNA fragments constructed. Of these, a 34-nt fragment specifically interacted with L5, and a 55-nt fragment interacted with L5, L18, and with both proteins.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

и др.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-30 06:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка: более правильно будет написать \"The Thermus thermophilus 5S rRNA-protein complex\"

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398
Grading comment
Аля и Джэк - ОГРОМНОЕ СПАСИБО! Я потом вышел на сайт этой лаборатории и нашел их публикации там. Практически всё совпадает! Еще раз СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Martinique: .
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Natalie
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже
5S pRNA Protein Complex


Explanation:
Thermus thermophilus. Crystallization of complex 5S pRNA - protein L18.

(I think - but I'm no biochemist!)
Maybe ribosomal protein complex.

Ref.:
SCOP: Protein: Ribosomal protein S18 from Thermus thermophilus
home mail help root up Protein: Ribosomal protein S18 from Thermus thermophilus.
Lineage: ... Species: Thermus thermophilus. PDB Entry Domains: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-30 10:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: please read 5S rRNA Protein Complex (see Alya\'s comment)


    scop.berkeley.edu/data/scop.b.b.g.i.b.b.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: the first part is almost correct: it should be "5S rRNA-protein complex" ("r" stands for ribosomal)
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're right. I was thinking it was a Latin p as in pH, which is used in Latin in Russian.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search