клеточный обмен

English translation: cell metabolism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:клеточный обмен
English translation:cell metabolism
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

03:57 Jan 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: клеточный обмен
Чегой-то я заплутал в 3 соснах...
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
cellular metabolism
Explanation:
Cellular Metabolism. Cells have to carry out tens of thousands of chemical reactions to maintain their proper function. All of these ...
library.thinkquest.org/C004535/ cellular_metabolism.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Ага, значит я еще не совсем был сонный. СПАСИБО ВСЕМ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cellular metabolism
Vladimir Pochinov
4cellular interchange
2rush
3cellular exchange
Dorene Cornwell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
клеточный обмен
cellular metabolism


Explanation:
Cellular Metabolism. Cells have to carry out tens of thousands of chemical reactions to maintain their proper function. All of these ...
library.thinkquest.org/C004535/ cellular_metabolism.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Ага, значит я еще не совсем был сонный. СПАСИБО ВСЕМ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
28 mins

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
1 hr

agree  Alya: в отсутствие какого бы то ни было контекста, скорее всего именно это / ADDED: да, лучше cell metabolism
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Tussing
1 hr

agree  Irene Chernenko
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Склоняюсь на основе 7. Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English, 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419. Как 2-ой вариант возможна версия Дорин.
4 hrs

agree  olganet: Cell metabolism is the process by which individual biological cells process nutrient molecules. Metabolism has two distinct divisions: catabolism, and anabolism
4 hrs

agree  Natalie: I would prefer "cell metabolism"
5 hrs

agree  Marina Mrouga: cell metabolism
6 hrs

agree  Martinique: по-моему, оба варианта имеют право на жизнь: и cell, и cellular
9 hrs

agree  manana: I agree, Martinique, both versions are good.
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клеточный обмен
cellular interchange


Explanation:
HIH


    Reference: http://www.botany.uwc.ac.za/clines/organiz.htm
    Reference: http://www.thehorse.com/viewarticle.asp?fid=3385&dpt=5
2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cellular exchange


Explanation:
cellular exchange


it's fast it';s literal.

From the context that pops up on Google I could not possible say which variant proposed here is better without more context

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search