бункеровщик

English translation: bunkering barge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бункеровщик
English translation:bunkering barge
Entered by: Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)

18:51 Mar 24, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Home page of the site
Russian term or phrase: бункеровщик
бункеровщики россии
Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
Italy
bunkering barge
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

gogi55
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bunkering tanker (standard) OR bunkering ship/vessel/barge (less common)
Andrei B
4bunker barge
Elena Armyaninova
3fuel vessels
Nicky Brown
3fueler (of ships)
GaryG
1 +1bunkering barge
gogi55


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuel vessels


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.kommersant.com/p891763/r_500/environmental_protec...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=%E1%F3%ED%EA%E5%F0%EE...
Nicky Brown
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bunkering barge


Explanation:
+

gogi55
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
8 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bunker barge


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Jh71U4D...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-03-24 19:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/#sclient=psy&hl=ru&newwindow=1&q=bunker...

Elena Armyaninova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fueler (of ships)


Explanation:
According to Kuznetsov's R>E Technical Dictionary, if this is a person/job title

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bunkering tanker (standard) OR bunkering ship/vessel/barge (less common)


Explanation:
Definition of bunkering tanker:
http://www.glgroup.com/Dictionary/EI-Bunkering-Tanker.html
Picture of bunkering tanker:
http://www.shipsandharbours.com/picture/number10105.asp

Picture of bunkering ship":
http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1378841
Picture of "bunkering vessel":
http://www.seatechsolutions.com/portfolio_tankers.php
Picture of "bunkering barge":
http://www.mainport.ie/fleet


Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search