ширина в паводок

English translation: high water/flood width

18:53 Apr 23, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: ширина в паводок
В том месте, где мы перебирались, ширина Нарангасской Оби в паводок была около четырех километров, и переваливать ее нужно было очень аккуратно, под маленьким углом к волне, которая идет на лодку, иначе ее просто перевернет.

Not entirely satisfied with what I'm coming up with, hoping a specialist could advise.
Mark Berelekhis
United States
English translation:high water/flood width
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Jive
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3high water/flood width
Jive
4width in flood
Rachel Douglas
3The river became/was four kilometers wide during flood season
MariyaN (X)
3 -1(the river) spreaded to a width of 4 km during flooding
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(the river) spreaded to a width of 4 km during flooding


Explanation:
(the river) spreaded 4 km wide during flooding

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: вообще-то прошедшее время глагола to spread - не spreaded, а spread
1 hr
  -> да, опозорился ...

disagree  Michael Tovbin: spread - неправильный глагол. Один раз - опечатка, но дважды?
1 hr
  -> Согласен - опозорился. Дважды, потому что копировал

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high water/flood width


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Normal / Flood Width of River- 210/ 2730 feet.

    Reference: http://www.crh.noaa.gov/gld/?n=1935flood-benkelman
    Reference: http://www.google.ch/search?q="high+water+width"
Jive
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
16 mins
  -> Спасибо, Мария!

agree  Michael Tovbin
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  cyhul
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The river became/was four kilometers wide during flood season


Explanation:
I think Jive's translation is the most accurate term-wise; it's just that the Russian sentence itself sounds a little strange to me. I would say, it can be like "ширина реки была около четырёх километров, так как был сезон паводков" or "был сезон паводков, поэтому ширина реки достигала четырёх километров"; the "ширина Нарангасской Оби в паводок была около четырех километров" part sounds like a piece of general infromation inserted from some other source, whereas the rest of the sentence describes personal experience in particular situation, and these two parts do not sound corresponding each other. Or, maybe, it's just me.

MariyaN (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
width in flood


Explanation:
"Slide 3 reveals the width of the Irrawaddy in flood."
http://www.seasite.niu.edu/burmese/culture/wilsonpages/pegue...

"The result of 94 measurements made in June, 1862, show the mean width of the river in flood to be 1,870 yards."
http://www.archive.org/stream/angloegyptiansu00gleigoog/angl...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search