судовые инвентарные устройства

English translation: см. пояснения

04:12 Jun 17, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: судовые инвентарные устройства
При проектировании вагонов должна быть предусмотрена возможность их перевозки на морских паромах. Такие вагоны должны иметь приспособления для закрепления их на паромах судовыми инвентарными устройствами.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:см. пояснения
Explanation:
Возможны несколько эквивалентных вариантов перевода последнего предложения с использованием стандартной терминологии

Вариант 1
"длинный", практически буквальный:
"Such [rail]cars must have vehicle lashing points to be secured with on-board lashing equipment/devices"

Вариант 2
"краткий", но по смыслу идентичный:
"Such [rail]cars must have vehicle lashing points"

Вариант 3
"промежуточный":
"Such [rail]cars must have vehicle lashing points to be secured with lashings"

Определения:
"vehicle securing point = the location of a lashing point on a vehicle, suitably reinforced to withstand the lashing forces"
где
"vehicle = any road vehicle, rail vehicle or other wheel based cargo unit"
- см. Maritime Rules
http://www.maritimenz.govt.nz/Rules/Rule-documents/Part24B-m...
page 7

Иллюстрация (vehicle securing equipment):
http://www.pacificmarine.net/cargosecuring.htm

Описание lashings ("инвентарные устройства" для закрепления):
http://www.mar.ist.utl.pt/mventura/Projecto-Navios-I/EN/SD-1...
стр. 34 + см. там же стр. 32, слайд 67

См. также
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lashing point

Свежайший пример:
"The situation could be far worse judging by the Paris Group's indictment of on-board lashing equipment standards"
World Cargo News June 17, 2011
http://www.worldcargonews.com/htm/n20011011.051436.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2011-06-17 11:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Последние два примера - из соответствующих ссылок (см. ниже)
Selected response from:

Andrei B
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cargo ship scaffolding
Rebecca Pyatkevich (X)
5см. пояснения
Andrei B
3ship's cargo securing equipment
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargo ship scaffolding


Explanation:
В данном случае имеются в виду поручни, с помощью которых вагон будет прикреплен к парому.

Rebecca Pyatkevich (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
23 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ship's cargo securing equipment


Explanation:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/55089970/Css-Code-of-Safe-Practice...

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. пояснения


Explanation:
Возможны несколько эквивалентных вариантов перевода последнего предложения с использованием стандартной терминологии

Вариант 1
"длинный", практически буквальный:
"Such [rail]cars must have vehicle lashing points to be secured with on-board lashing equipment/devices"

Вариант 2
"краткий", но по смыслу идентичный:
"Such [rail]cars must have vehicle lashing points"

Вариант 3
"промежуточный":
"Such [rail]cars must have vehicle lashing points to be secured with lashings"

Определения:
"vehicle securing point = the location of a lashing point on a vehicle, suitably reinforced to withstand the lashing forces"
где
"vehicle = any road vehicle, rail vehicle or other wheel based cargo unit"
- см. Maritime Rules
http://www.maritimenz.govt.nz/Rules/Rule-documents/Part24B-m...
page 7

Иллюстрация (vehicle securing equipment):
http://www.pacificmarine.net/cargosecuring.htm

Описание lashings ("инвентарные устройства" для закрепления):
http://www.mar.ist.utl.pt/mventura/Projecto-Navios-I/EN/SD-1...
стр. 34 + см. там же стр. 32, слайд 67

См. также
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lashing point

Свежайший пример:
"The situation could be far worse judging by the Paris Group's indictment of on-board lashing equipment standards"
World Cargo News June 17, 2011
http://www.worldcargonews.com/htm/n20011011.051436.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2011-06-17 11:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Последние два примера - из соответствующих ссылок (см. ниже)

Example sentence(s):
  • Vehicle securing points are installed at regular intervals with 300 vehicle lashings provided...
  • Several vehicles were found to be secured with fewer than four lashings

    Reference: http://www.marinelog.com/DOCS/hisp.html
    Reference: http://www.maib.gov.uk/cms_resources/Stena_Voyager_Report.pd...
Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search