переход

English translation: transit

06:21 Aug 11, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / bareboat charter agreement
Russian term or phrase: переход
Характеристики передаваемого Судна:
- количество потребляемого топлива: переход - 12,8 т;
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:transit
Explanation:
__

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2011-08-11 06:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let us consider the fuel consumption of a ship during its transit over the ocean between two given points
http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayFulltext?type=1&...
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transit
Tanami
3voyage
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transit


Explanation:
__

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2011-08-11 06:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let us consider the fuel consumption of a ship during its transit over the ocean between two given points
http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayFulltext?type=1&...

Tanami
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voyage


Explanation:
Voyage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-11 07:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.ua/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=f...

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search