сход

English translation: deviation from the track line

20:39 Feb 1, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Заключение о выполнении работ
Russian term or phrase: сход
Источник сейсмических волн работал достаточно стабильно, не было отключения отдельных источников, было 2 схода по причине неисправности ПИ.
Насколько я понимаю, речь о сходе с профиля. Пытаюсь найти адекватное описание этой ситуации, но пока безуспешно.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:deviation from the track line
Explanation:
Пример, ссылка ниже: "Too much deviation from the track line results in change of feather angle between the cable and vessel, which results in noisy or faulty data." https://www.marineinsight.com/types-of-ships/what-methods-ar...
История о сходе от штурмана судна: https://topwar.ru/88989-kak-nebolshomu-nisu-udalos-navredit-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-01 23:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Track line - линия трассы, маршрута (по профилю).
Selected response from:

Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deviation from the track line
Irina Shevchenko
3descent
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descent


Explanation:
coming off

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviation from the track line


Explanation:
Пример, ссылка ниже: "Too much deviation from the track line results in change of feather angle between the cable and vessel, which results in noisy or faulty data." https://www.marineinsight.com/types-of-ships/what-methods-ar...
История о сходе от штурмана судна: https://topwar.ru/88989-kak-nebolshomu-nisu-udalos-navredit-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-01 23:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Track line - линия трассы, маршрута (по профилю).


    https://www.marineinsight.com/types-of-ships/what-methods-are-used-for-marine-seismic-operations-at-sea/
    https://topwar.ru/88989-kak-nebolshomu-nisu-udalos-navredit-celomu-nato.html
Irina Shevchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search