коллективным питанием удовлетворен

English translation: I am satisfied with the food provided to crew members (aboard the ship)

11:55 Apr 2, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ПВТР работник / Аттестат о работе на судне
Russian term or phrase: коллективным питанием удовлетворен
Фактически отработанное мной время, отраженное в табеле учета рабочего времени подтверждаю и коллективным питанием удовлетворен(а).
На ум пока приходит такой вариант: and feel satisfied with the quality of food in the mess.
Встречал ли кто-нибудь аналогичные справки или аттестаты в западных источниках, где были приняты такие формулировки?
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:I am satisfied with the food provided to crew members (aboard the ship)
Explanation:
Или "I am satisfied with the food served to crew members (aboard the ship)"
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4I am satisfied with the food provided to crew members (aboard the ship)
FreEditor
4I am (feel) satisfied with the public catering (food) / I feel content with the public catering
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2I’m satisfied with the meal quality [and menu variety]
Rashid Lazytech
3 -3sated by food
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am (feel) satisfied with the public catering (food) / I feel content with the public catering


Explanation:
I am (feel) satisfied with the public catering (food) on board the ship / I feel content with the public catering on board the ship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-04-02 12:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY TYPO:
Without "the" public catering

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I am satisfied with the food provided to crew members (aboard the ship)


Explanation:
Или "I am satisfied with the food served to crew members (aboard the ship)"

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Or have no complaints about. This sounds like the most reasonable option of the three proposed.
51 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
sated by food


Explanation:
коллективным no need
коллективный трудовой договор - labour contract


    Reference: http://www.crosswordsolver.org/clues/s/sated-by-food.327802
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Samantha Payn: From the minimal context given the word коллективным has a clear meaning, referring to the catering services provided.
23 mins

disagree  The Misha: Additionally, sated refers to quantity ( Ya nayelsya) rather than quality of the food, which is at issue here.
45 mins

disagree  Sofia Gutkin: Like Misha, I need to point out that sated and satisfied have quite different meanings.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I’m satisfied with the meal quality [and menu variety]


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-02 13:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chocolate: History, Culture, and Heritage
https://books.google.com/books?id=zwVS5gsJMUcC&pg=PA2006-IA5...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Crew meals were shared communally in the ship's galley, located in the forecastle, the forward part of the ship where the sailors slept. The fare was, for the most part, limited to a number of nonperishable staples such as salted beef, pork, or cod, hardtack (a hard biscuit made with flour, salt, and water), beans, and rice.

== END QUOTE ==


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search