пролегать на запад с отклонением 7° от направления строго на запад

English translation: to run westward with a deviation of 7° from due west

18:44 Jan 24, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: пролегать на запад с отклонением 7° от направления строго на запад
Навигационный канал пролегает на запад от причалов с отклонением около 7° от направления "строго на запад".
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:to run westward with a deviation of 7° from due west
Explanation:
"The navigation channel runs westward from the wharf with a deviation of approximately 7° from due west."

Or "pier," "terminal," etc. for "wharf."
Or "to the west" for "westward."

What I'm not sure about, which perhaps is not a problem for this sentence, is whether the omission of "to the right (or left)" or "to WSW (or WNW)" is standard, and if its omission implies 7 degrees on each side, or a total range of 7 (3.5 on each side).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-24 19:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dmitrii, I think you could add "to the right of," if you want to supply this info that is not in the original sentence. Maybe put it in square brackets? Except if you use "to the right," then it needs the preposition "of," whereas without that addition it is deviation "from."

I take it the action occurs in a real harbor, in the northern hemisphere? This would only be an issue in a text talking about standard allowable navigation deviations, say in airports, in which case you have to remember that in the southern hemisphere south behaves like north in the northern hemisphere, and therefore right from west would become left. But this doesn't matter, in a concrete example in the northern hemisphere, because north of due west will definitely be "to the right."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4runs westward veering 7 degrees from due west
Oleg Lyashenko
3to run westward with a deviation of 7° from due west
Rachel Douglas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runs westward veering 7 degrees from due west


Explanation:
как-то так:)

Oleg Lyashenko
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to run westward with a deviation of 7° from due west


Explanation:
"The navigation channel runs westward from the wharf with a deviation of approximately 7° from due west."

Or "pier," "terminal," etc. for "wharf."
Or "to the west" for "westward."

What I'm not sure about, which perhaps is not a problem for this sentence, is whether the omission of "to the right (or left)" or "to WSW (or WNW)" is standard, and if its omission implies 7 degrees on each side, or a total range of 7 (3.5 on each side).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-24 19:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dmitrii, I think you could add "to the right of," if you want to supply this info that is not in the original sentence. Maybe put it in square brackets? Except if you use "to the right," then it needs the preposition "of," whereas without that addition it is deviation "from."

I take it the action occurs in a real harbor, in the northern hemisphere? This would only be an issue in a text talking about standard allowable navigation deviations, say in airports, in which case you have to remember that in the southern hemisphere south behaves like north in the northern hemisphere, and therefore right from west would become left. But this doesn't matter, in a concrete example in the northern hemisphere, because north of due west will definitely be "to the right."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have a map. It shows that the channel deviates 7 degrees north of (from?) due west. Does it help somewhat?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search