помещения для строительства корпуса

English translation: premises for the hull construction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:помещения для строительства корпуса
English translation:premises for the hull construction
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

15:44 Aug 16, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: помещения для строительства корпуса
Судно и/или все его компоненты, которые надлежит построить, в пределах производственных помещений Верфи и помещений для строительства корпуса, должны быть помечены путем нанесения строительного номера Судна.

...

я так понимаю, что корпус - это hull...
responder
Russian Federation
premises for the hull construction
Explanation:

Section 1. a) Covers the hull and machinery of the Insured ship. At the builder's premises/ yards within construction port or place. http://jiclbd.com/index.php/marine-hull-insurance/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2019-08-25 15:57:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Премного благодарен!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владислав!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1premises for the hull construction
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1building berth (for hull assembly)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building berth (for hull assembly)


Explanation:
Building berths are used for hull assembly, but it may be added for clarity.
ccccccccc
In general, a shipyard has few building berths and uses extensive areas around them for the construction of large components of the steel hull. Building berths slope downward toward the waterway, to facilitate launching. Building basins, or dry docks, are sometimes used for the construction of very large vessels, because it is convenient to lower, rather than to lift, large assemblies, and this method also eliminates problems associated with launching. Extensive water frontage for the building berths is unnecessary. The main requirement is a site of considerable depth, rather than width, with a large area extending inland from the berths. Steel plates and sections are delivered to the shipyard at the end of the area farthest from the berths.
https://www.britannica.com/technology/ship-construction

A shipbuilding berth is a dock-like structure with flooring level below the mean sea level. When all the blocks are erected and welded, the dock is then flooded and the ship is floated out to the outfitting jetty. However, many shipyards in which the level of flooring in the building dock is above the mean sea level, the ship is made waterborne by using specialised launching techniques, which we will discuss later in the article.
https://www.marineinsight.com/naval-architecture/shipbuildin...

cccccc
Building Berth
a structure that is located on the shore of a sea, a river, or a lake and that is equipped for shipbuilding. A building berth is a major component of a shipyard.
https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Building Berth

ccccccc

To construct new ships, two options are possible, which can be defined as a function of the location of the building berth: – Option 1 – the hull assembly may be performed on the building berth of the Floating dock № 1;. - Option 2 – the hull assembly may be performed on the building...

https://books.google.com/books?id=OyJWDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA433&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oleg. Always a pleasure to hear from you! My best regards.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premises for the hull construction


Explanation:

Section 1. a) Covers the hull and machinery of the Insured ship. At the builder's premises/ yards within construction port or place. http://jiclbd.com/index.php/marine-hull-insurance/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2019-08-25 15:57:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Премного благодарен!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владислав!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
27 mins
  -> Thank you very much, David!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search