какой гад !!!

English translation: scumbag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гад
English translation:scumbag
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

23:06 Apr 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: какой гад !!!
гад
curious007
scumbag
Explanation:
what a scumbag!
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6scumbag
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +5what a scum!
Angeliki Kotsidou
4 +4Bastard!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +2What skunk!!!
Angloruschinese
4 +1vermin
Vladimir Chumak
3Beast!!!
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
какой гад !!!
vermin


Explanation:
what a vermin!


Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X)
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
какой гад !!!
scumbag


Explanation:
what a scumbag!

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
0 min
  -> Thank you Angeliki : )

agree  Ines Burrell
11 mins
  -> Thanks Burell

agree  gtreyger (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gennadiy

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mike

agree  olganet
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga

agree  Blithe
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Blithe

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
какой гад !!!
what a scum!


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-18 23:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what scum!

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X)
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): What scum! Better(er) : )
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: with Rob
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  olganet
8 hrs
  -> спасибо!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
какой гад !!!
Bastard!


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X)
38 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 hrs

agree  _TILLI
8 hrs

agree  Olga-Translator
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
какой гад !!!
Beast!!!


Explanation:
...

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: эээ... все-таки не то значение немного, Вам не кажется?
2 hrs
  -> кажется :-), но с ругательствами у меня действительно туго, больше по аналогии - все таки из животного мира, но я не настаиваю

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
какой гад !!!
What skunk!!!


Explanation:
What skunk!!!

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yep :)
41 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko: i like it :)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search