пипл все схавает

English translation: People will swallow anything

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пипл все схавает
English translation:People will swallow anything
Entered by: Jennifer Guernsey

15:09 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: пипл все схавает
The entire sentence reads:

То, что у нас вот-вот достигнет пика демографическая яма и средства бюджета даже при прежних нормах должны по идее увеличиваться, то, что при нынешних намерениях властей “разгрузить школу” десятки тысяч учителей окажутся на улице, то, что все население при параллельном введении множества “монетарных” реформ окажется в положении “белки в колесе”, тщательно замалчивается в надежде, что “пипл все схавает” (терминология современных телезавсегдатаев).
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
People will swallow anything
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-19 15:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people are gullible
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Although the other answers proposed were helpful, this version fit best into the translation from my standpoint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the masses are gonna eat it up anyway
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1explanation
Konstantin Kisin
4People will swallow anything
Andrey Belousov (X)
4very slang ! -> means ~ the people /public endure/live through everything
Alexander Onishko
3Joe Sixpack won't notice
Crio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пипл все схавает
the masses are gonna eat it up anyway


Explanation:
It's close to something like "plebs". Comes from "people", obviously, but has a somewhat vulgar connotation.

Hey, look! Multitran gives "The plebs lap it up" :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 15:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=&sc=9&L1=2&L2=1

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rob :)

agree  Eugeniya
4 days
  -> Thanks!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пипл все схавает
explanation


Explanation:
This is a very favourite phrase the first word of which originates from computer slang (ppl) which means "people". The idea is that people will put up with any cr@p you do to them.

схавать is slang for "to eat"



Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пипл все схавает
very slang ! -> means ~ the people /public endure/live through everything


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пипл все схавает
People will swallow anything


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-19 15:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

people are gullible

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks! Although the other answers proposed were helpful, this version fit best into the translation from my standpoint.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пипл все схавает
Joe Sixpack won't notice


Explanation:
As explained previously the phrase means that an average audience member will take for granted anything he is fed from the TV screen and it is very derogatory. I'll bet that US journalists have similar expression of their own (cause the phenomena is truly international), but I'm in no way aware of it. May be you should try asking in the English-only forum.

Otherwise, I suggest to end the sentece along the line:

.. in a hope that Joe Sixpack would never notice as modern anchormen firmly believe.

Here a good deal of deragatory, even inflammatory style is lost, may be you can enhance it.

Good luck.



Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search