разрулить ситуацию

English translation: sort out the situation

12:46 Apr 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: разрулить ситуацию
ИД Алтапресс - Краевой власти предложили "разрулить ситуацию" и ...
... "Труд" Валентина Ермакович решила помочь администрации "разрулить ситуацию",
... Предлагаем "разрулить ситуацию", подготовив действительно объективную ...
www.altapress.ru/index.php?news_id=7805
Alexander Onishko
English translation:sort out the situation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-25 06:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Разрулить\" - значит разобраться в ситуации именно в смысле \"рассортировать\": кого куда - кого под нож, кого на повышение, о чем забыть, чем заниматься вплотную.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-25 08:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это значит снять проблему, ликвидировать источник напряженности.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
все ответы хороши ! всем большое спасибо !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sort out the situation
Yuri Smirnov
2 +4to set things right
Nik-On/Off
3 +1to steer out of the situation
Aleksandr Okunev (X)
3make things right
Robert Donahue (X)
3to discharge the situation
Vassyl Trylis
3to knock it out
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разрулить ситуацию
to knock it out


Explanation:
Here, you're not supposed to use "situation"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
разрулить ситуацию
to set things right


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: nice one
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kostya!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rob!

agree  mk_lab
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разрулить ситуацию
to discharge the situation


Explanation:
MisticRiver :: For iRiver Enthusiasts - 2100 mAh Li-Polymer Battery
... Hopefully this post might help to discharge the situation, at least it might
allow anyone that does need to focus their energy on abusing someone being ...
www.misticriver.net/boards/ archive/index.php/t-4680.htm

Оригинал не кажется мне слэнгом, а кажется просто неуклюжим кривлянием, поэтому предлагаю простую человеческую метафору.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konstantin Kisin: o tom chto cheloveku isportili reputatsiju, ee predlogajut vosstanovit' :) To discharge/diffuse a situation eto kogda Indija grozitsa udarit' jadernymi raketami po pakistanu a my nahodim diplomaticheskoe reshenie
43 mins
  -> Даже интересно, а о чем же тут еще речь?

neutral  Vladimir Glushkov: Константин хотел сказать: "Разрядить обстановку"
8 hrs
  -> Нет, видно не дано мне понять разницу. Тем более, что уж очень глупый оригинал. И оно мне было надо?..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разрулить ситуацию
to steer out of the situation


Explanation:
чтобы с рулем связать...
Мобыть подойдет ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-23 14:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это кстати Дейвид недавно про Элему подсказал...

Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: Совсем было бы здорово, если бы в оригинале было "вырулить из ситуации". А то ведь там тайна великая.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разрулить ситуацию
make things right


Explanation:
Ради разнообразия

Sinn Fein supporter Robert McCartney was killed in a Belfast pub by republicans linked to the IRA.
And how did the IRA propose to make things right? But offering to kill those directly responsible for McCartney's death!!
http://billdoskoch.blogware.com/blog/_archives/2005/3/9

A good faith offer to make things right will go a long way in winning over that upset person.
http://www.savannahnow.com/exchange/stories/102603/EXCettiqu...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-23 16:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"to set things back on track\".

Bohemond\'s death has actually prevented the growing disunity in Palestine, and seems to set things back on track. But its a short term solution at best.
http://www.ismaili.net/mirrors/Ikhwan_01/ikhc.html

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
разрулить ситуацию
sort out the situation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-25 06:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Разрулить\" - значит разобраться в ситуации именно в смысле \"рассортировать\": кого куда - кого под нож, кого на повышение, о чем забыть, чем заниматься вплотную.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-25 08:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это значит снять проблему, ликвидировать источник напряженности.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
все ответы хороши ! всем большое спасибо !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  tanyazst
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Wit
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Judina
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search