фишка

English translation: gimmick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фишка
English translation:gimmick
Entered by: Natalka Samilenko

11:37 May 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: фишка
ФИШКА
Промоутеры на велосипедах!!
Этот прием еще не был использован ни
одной компанией в промо-мероприятиях!
Natalka Samilenko
gimmick
Explanation:
or some similar word like trick
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
спасибо большое :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gimmick
GaryG
4 +2catch
Umutay Midinova
4 +1tidbit
Volha K
3 +1A neat idea! A brain wave!
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1(New) gig/gadget/craze/twist
Oleg Pashuk (X)
3featuring
tanyazst
3New approach/ New way
John Doe (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фишка
tidbit


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 11:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

исключительно разговорное

Volha K
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
5 mins
  -> спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фишка
A neat idea! A brain wave!


Explanation:
An idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 11:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latest gimmick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-20 11:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whimwham!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Actually, I've rethought this. Gimmick can be viewed negatively (trick too). If this is a positive thing, and I assume it is, then brain wave is the best choice with neat idea in second. Maybe twist would work here too?
56 mins
  -> Thanks. I'm not positive about that one :) Фишка has too many meanings to be accurately and universally translated...

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gimmick


Explanation:
or some similar word like trick

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
спасибо большое :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volha K
2 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Yes, hello, I proposed it already.
14 mins
  -> Sorry, Mikhail, I really hadn't read your note when I submitted my answer!

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): If this is supposed to be a positive thing then I'd avoid gimmick/trick only because they can be viewed negatively. Gimmick makes me think ineffective and nobody likes to be "tricked". Just my opinion.
34 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catch


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: nice!
2 days 16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фишка
featuring


Explanation:
starring :))

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фишка
New approach/ New way


Explanation:
---

John Doe (X)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(New) gig/gadget/craze/twist


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-20 20:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New attraction

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): "craze" and "twist" (as in the latest craze/twist) are good options.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search