хана, каюк, амба

English translation: Dead Meat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хана, каюк, амба, капец, кирдык
English translation:Dead Meat
Entered by: Lale

14:59 Jun 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: хана, каюк, амба
Интересует английский сленговый аналог вышеуказанных слов, если таковой имеется. Приличные варианты типа "That was the end" слишком скучные :)
Lale
Dead Meat
Explanation:
The Gold Cartel Is Dead Meat!
Washington, DC, Apr. 5 (UPI) -- U.S. Congress and President Bush will stop the International Monetary Fund from selling its gold, the chairman of the Joint Economic Committee said.

http://news.goldseek.com/LemetropoleCafe/1112796002.php

Banner of Truth Trust General Articles
David had better get it right with the first stone or he is dead meat. It was a
risky business. How do you oppose your enemies? Are we willing to suffer? ...
www.banneroftruth.org/pages/ articles/article_detail.php?400

The Constitution is Dead Meat
THE MEANING OF MEANING
The Foundations of Law have been Destroyed
members.aol.com/TestOath/13nomeaning.htm
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем участникам за предложенные варианты. Где еще наберешь сразу столько интересных идей?
Вариант "dead meat" выбираю за относительную краткость и "существительность", чтоб быстро и емко. Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dead Meat
olganet
4 +1he's had it
Yuri Geifman
4 +1adios muchachos
Andrew Vdovin
4to be a gonner
Andrey Belousov (X)
3 +1(каюка) как сказ (разг): ему каюк he's finished.
Alla Tatyants
3 +1His number's up, he's done for,
David Knowles
3mockers / deep-six
koundelev
3going down
Blithe
2he/she/we is done
Kirill Semenov
2it was curtains (for)
_TILLI
2i'll blow your lights out
tanyazst


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
хана, каюк, амба
i'll blow your lights out


Explanation:
было в каком-то фильме.... но вряд ли интересней чем that was the end of smb... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-07 15:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to do smb in - прикончить типа...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-07 15:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to do smb in - прикончить типа...

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
хана, каюк, амба
he/she/we is done


Explanation:
He's done.

Вспоминая Saving Private Ryan ;-) Хотя это, конечно, ближе к "он готов".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-07 15:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am, we ARE, etc. -- сорри глагольные формы по вкусу

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хана, каюк, амба
going down


Explanation:
you are going down - тебе каюк,
ну, и т.д.


Blithe
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хана, каюк, амба
His number's up, he's done for,


Explanation:
He's history
He's pushing up daisies
He's playing on a harp

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хана, каюк, амба
(каюка) как сказ (разг): ему каюк he's finished.


Explanation:
.

Alla Tatyants
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: a good option.
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хана, каюк, амба
mockers / deep-six


Explanation:
those defeats have put the mockers on our team's chances of winning

the agency gave his ideas a deep-six

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
хана, каюк, амба
Dead Meat


Explanation:
The Gold Cartel Is Dead Meat!
Washington, DC, Apr. 5 (UPI) -- U.S. Congress and President Bush will stop the International Monetary Fund from selling its gold, the chairman of the Joint Economic Committee said.

http://news.goldseek.com/LemetropoleCafe/1112796002.php

Banner of Truth Trust General Articles
David had better get it right with the first stone or he is dead meat. It was a
risky business. How do you oppose your enemies? Are we willing to suffer? ...
www.banneroftruth.org/pages/ articles/article_detail.php?400

The Constitution is Dead Meat
THE MEANING OF MEANING
The Foundations of Law have been Destroyed
members.aol.com/TestOath/13nomeaning.htm


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем участникам за предложенные варианты. Где еще наберешь сразу столько интересных идей?
Вариант "dead meat" выбираю за относительную краткость и "существительность", чтоб быстро и емко. Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: I like "dead meat" or "He's toast". It means the same thing. :)
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov: кстати, и правда хорошо, как Аскер отметил. Вспоминаются шутеры типа Doom или Duke Nukem ;-)
1 day 16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хана, каюк, амба
he's had it


Explanation:
he is screwed
(I like the "he's dead meat" suggested earlier, it sounds very menacing)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хана, каюк, амба
adios muchachos


Explanation:
adios muchachos

Выражение хотя и испанского происхождения, но активно употребляется в США.

If you step out in front of a car like that again, it's adios muchachos — Если ты еще раз вот так выскочишь перед автомобилем, то тебе хана.
If you move so much as one muscle, you can just say adios muchachos — Если ты пошевелишься, то тебе хана.

Еще варианты:
All day with him! – Тут ему и крышка!
Bust!
Taps!
Done for!
It’s a dead end!
It’s curtains for him! – Ему крышка!
It’s domino with him! – Ему крышка!
capper – конец, крышка


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: you forgot "hasta la vista, baby" ...hehe
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
хана, каюк, амба
it was curtains (for)


Explanation:
it was curtains (for)
лингва говорит что это "пришел конец", ИДИОМАТИЧЕСКОЕ
может быть....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-07 15:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

оттуда же

CURTAIN - конец
I rather fancy potassium cyanide. You just chew a piece, and quick curtain. — Я предпочитаю цианистый калий. Вы проглатываете кусочек, и конец. It will be curtains for us if we\'re caught. — Если нас поймают, нам крышка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-07 15:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ради интереса нагуглила примеры с американских сайтов
-It was curtains for Invicta by the end of 1975, when the company was sold.
- If the Spaniard won, it was curtains for our lad.
- that it was curtains for the regime.
- Unfortunately as the race started it was quite obvious that it was curtains for all of the animals.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-06-07 15:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и продолжая тему \"крышки\"...
put the lid on him/it
he\'s finished!
or DEAD в конце концов :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-06-07 16:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот еще вариации на тему...
-to deep-six
This thing is deep-sixed, totalled.

-mockers сущ. разг. \"хана\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-06-07 16:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- this oversight will be corrected, ensuring that the treaty is deep-sixed, once and for all. ...
www.benadorassociates.com/article/2768

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-06-07 16:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anybody I don\'t know, sends me an email with attachment, that email is deep-sixed immediately, without exception ...
online-wealth.com/using_email_stopping_spam/ email_what_it_is_how_to_use_it_and_how_to_protect_it.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-06-07 16:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOCKERS дает мультитран http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=692531_1_2
но я лично примеров использования не нашла

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-08 11:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а как же забыли о KAPUT! (вариант написания KAPUTT!)
интернациональное ж! :)

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
хана, каюк, амба
to be a gonner


Explanation:
to be done for/in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 mins (2005-06-09 15:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more: Your ass is grass!

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search