"химия" "himiya"

English translation: penal labour camp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"химия" (сленг, разг.)
English translation:penal labour camp
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

17:43 Aug 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: "химия" "himiya"
Даже на «химии» журналист остается журналистом—байка от N, отбывавшего наказание в спецучреждении.

Dazhe na «himii» zhurnalist ostaetsya zhurnalistom—baika ot N, otbyvavshego nakazanie v spetsuchrezhdenii.
Alionka
исправработы / penal labour camp
Explanation:
as a general term: penal labour camp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-08-01 17:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or prob. \'penal labour settlement/colony\'
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! that seems to be right :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5исправработы / penal labour camp
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4settlement (milder mode)
Сергей Лузан
4fraud
GaryG
3Even doing forced labor...
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraud


Explanation:
or "con", "flim-flam", etc., whichever best suits the context

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement (milder mode)


Explanation:
Газета "Донбасс"
Теперь в колонию-поселение можно попасть прямо из зала суда, а раньше на
поселение (бывшая "химия") переводили по отбытии определенной части срока "за ...
www.donbass.dn.ua/2003/02/20403/20403-03.php
колония
В заголовках статей:
жен.

colony; settlement (поселение)
http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=колония-поселения&st_transla...

- трудовая колония



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-08-01 17:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"settled colony\" seems better.
поселенческая колония settled colony
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=&sc=48&L1=2&L2=1&...
That\'s what is meant. Hope it helps. Good luck, Alionka!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"химия"
исправработы / penal labour camp


Explanation:
as a general term: penal labour camp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-08-01 17:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or prob. \'penal labour settlement/colony\'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you! that seems to be right :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Even doing forced labor...


Explanation:
Even when doing forced labor, a journalist...

Or:
Even in forced labor...

As a consequence, he was in forced labour for a total of two and a half years. During his time in the Labour Camp, Mr. Xia was brutally tortured with ...
www.clearharmony.net/articles/200507/27939.html

... In June 1997, Clark Krueger, 17, wore one when he was doing forced labour outside Fox Lake prison in Wisconsin as a punishment for smoking, Amnesty said. ...
www.rense.com/politics2/stun.htm


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search