Как же тебя угораздило с ним снюхаться?

English translation: get mixed up with him

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:снюхаться
English translation:get mixed up with him
Entered by: Oksana Sandler

09:03 Feb 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: Как же тебя угораздило с ним снюхаться?
Больше всего интересует перевод слова "снюхаться".
Oksana Sandler
what on earth made you do a deal with him?
Explanation:
"get mixed up with him",
"get involved in him"
"cosy up to him",
"get into bed with him"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David. I like the variant "mixed up with him". But i still feel that somewhere there has to be something else...Something like "fuck buddies"...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9what on earth made you do a deal with him?
David Knowles
5How come yoy've conspired with him?
koundelev
4 +1How'd you get hooked up with him?
Deborah Hoffman
4become such cronies
sergey (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Как же тебя угораздило с ним снюхаться?
what on earth made you do a deal with him?


Explanation:
"get mixed up with him",
"get involved in him"
"cosy up to him",
"get into bed with him"


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you, David. I like the variant "mixed up with him". But i still feel that somewhere there has to be something else...Something like "fuck buddies"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 min

agree  Kurt Porter
7 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: All good variants.
8 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
22 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
58 mins

neutral  sergey (X): it's not a one-off affair, cнюхаться - is more permanent whatever the context is, also it takes time to снюхаться, similar to сойтись, only more pejorative ...
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: get mixed up
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov: pretty much any of your options except "do a deal"
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "get mixed up with him" especially
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Как же тебя угораздило с ним снюхаться?
become such cronies


Explanation:
what turn of luck made you become such cronies (with him)

... Boric did not know what turn of luck had caused those kernels of Sister Air to be
where they were, but he again thanked the elements silently, that he was able ...
mysite.verizon.net/mataxes/ed/boric3.html

We became such cronies, indeed, that Val was considerably amused that I should
take so much pleasure in the company of one with whom I could have few ideas ...
www.gutenberg.org/files/17453/17453-8.txt



sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Как же тебя угораздило с ним снюхаться?
How come yoy've conspired with him?


Explanation:
снюхаться - is to make a conspirative contact

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Как же тебя угораздило с ним снюхаться?
How'd you get hooked up with him?


Explanation:
Variant.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search