упек

English translation: had him put behind the bars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:упек
English translation:had him put behind the bars
Entered by: PoveyTrans (X)

09:18 Dec 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: упек
Все ссылки ABC на то, что в тюрьму его «упек» XYZ, выглядят лишь как прикрытие для изображения себя «жертвой» политических амбиций XYZ.
PoveyTrans (X)
had him put behind the bars
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2006-12-06 12:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or all the other possible variants, but structure should be the same
e.g.: he had him locked etc
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
kak raz to schto nado. Spasibo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4had him put behind the bars
Valery Kaminski
4here - busted
Irene N
4canned
koundelev
4jugged
Alexander Demyanov
4quodded
Karen Sughyan
4(he has been) lagged
Zamira B.
3clapped
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clapped


Explanation:
ABC states that XYZ clapped him/her in prison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-12-06 09:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, rather, ABC states that it was XYZ who clapped him in prison.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-12-06 09:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.multitran.ru:

жарг. упечь в сумасшедший дом railroad
Макаров упечь в тюрьму clap into prison
амер., сл. упечь в тюрьму send up the river
разг. я упеку тебя в сумасшедший дом I'll have you certified

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quodded


Explanation:
quod (slang) - prison, to imprison someone.



Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(he has been) lagged


Explanation:
Dictionary entries for 'lag' - Ask.com SearchChiefly British Slang [Origin unknown.] transitive verb: lagged, lag·ging, lags. To arrest. *To send to prison*. noun. A convict. An ex-convict. ...
www.ask.com/reference/dictionary/ahdict/58841/lag - 33k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-12-06 09:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly "masterminded"

XYZ masterminded arrest of ABC

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jugged


Explanation:
jug

tr.v. jugged, jug·ging, jugs
1. To stew (a hare, for example) in an earthenware jug or jar.
2. Slang To put into jail.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/jug

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canned


Explanation:
If someone like Baquet, who appeared to do everything right journalistically, can be canned In the name of profits, who is safe? ...
www.editorandpublisher.com/eandp/columns/ rewrite_display.jsp?vnu_content_id=1003380321

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer Guernsey: Getting canned normally means getting fired from your job--at least in US English.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
had him put behind the bars


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2006-12-06 12:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or all the other possible variants, but structure should be the same
e.g.: he had him locked etc

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
kak raz to schto nado. Spasibo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Keating (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Behind bars (no article). Or who got him locked up / put away
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: "got him thrown in jail" is another variant. I also like Olga's "got him locked up."
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Tussing
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here - busted


Explanation:
The context seems to imply that the audience is aware that the person has been or still is in prison. I believe busted here would be the right register.

Also:

caged

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search