Собака лаяла на дядю фраера

English translation: Barking up the wrong tree (see below)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Собака лаяла на дядю фраера
English translation:Barking up the wrong tree (see below)
Entered by: Tevah_Trans

14:38 Jun 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: Собака лаяла на дядю фраера
There's not much context, unfortunately. This is one of several dialogue options between characters in a video game. The situation *seems* to be that one character was betrayed, but it's unclear as to who is speaking here -- the traitor or the one who's been betrayed.

Don't worry about the translation. All I really need is for someone to explain the meaning for me to render in English. TIA.
Mark Berelekhis
United States
Barking up the wrong tree (see below)
Explanation:
I think the second line is "сама не знала кого кусала" - meaning bit off more than he could chew, or, in other words, shut up if you know what's good for you - mouthing off to someone who can simply "off" you is not good for your health generally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-20 17:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think also that your equivalent, in the context you mentioned, could be something like "your mouth earned you the right to sleep with the fishes".
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
I'm going with 'You're biting off more than you can chew.' It's almost as vague as the original, which is a good thing here. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2an idea
Alexander Onishko
3 +1Barking up the wrong tree (see below)
Tevah_Trans
4a line from a prisoner's/convict's song
Ekaterina K


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a line from a prisoner's/convict's song


Explanation:
it is a line from a criminal's song. in the so called 'blatnoi' thieves' slang/flash tongue 'фраер' (frayer) is a person, who's not related to the criminal world and is a potential victim of a criminal.
the song is sung by a criminal, who's been prisoned and now is prisoned again because he has beaten "фраер"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-06-20 15:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a dog barked at a fryer/mark
for it didn't understand who it was biting..."

this is a word-to-word translation of those lines. it is clear that the prisoner regrets his action, because he is in prison again. besides, he feels like he was betrayed by that "fryer"

Ekaterina K
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an idea


Explanation:
Mark! I can make the following suggestion - just find some popular American gangster song, which everyone knows, and take a catchy line from there - and this will be the TRANSLATION

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
8 mins
  -> Большое спасибо, Александр!

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Роман!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barking up the wrong tree (see below)


Explanation:
I think the second line is "сама не знала кого кусала" - meaning bit off more than he could chew, or, in other words, shut up if you know what's good for you - mouthing off to someone who can simply "off" you is not good for your health generally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-20 17:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think also that your equivalent, in the context you mentioned, could be something like "your mouth earned you the right to sleep with the fishes".

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I'm going with 'You're biting off more than you can chew.' It's almost as vague as the original, which is a good thing here. Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina K: or something like "that guy was strong meat"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search