Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

ОНИ в ЖОПЕ!

English translation: They are screwed!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ОНИ в ЖОПЕ!
English translation:They are screwed!
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

03:51 Jan 21, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Slogan
Russian term or phrase: ОНИ в ЖОПЕ!
ОНИ в ЖОПЕ! Теперь твоя очередь стать миллионером!

Тут первое выражение "ОНИ в ЖОПЕ" одиноково с выражением "В ЖОПУ ИХ"?
Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
They are screwed!
Explanation:
I don't think it's the same as В ЖОПУ ИХ - that would be closer to "screw them"
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8They are screwed!
Yuri Geifman
5 +2Screw the losers!
Adieu
3 +1Screw everyone else / Forget the rest
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Screw everyone else / Forget the rest


Explanation:
Seems that way, yes. The above are just some of the many ways to render the meaning.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

neutral  Tevah_Trans: I don't think the two phrases are the same. The first one is "they're screwed", the second one - "screw them." /// no, see, I think it does because their point is "it's your tiime now - they're down, and it's your turn to earn."
10 hrs
  -> Normally I would agree, but in this context 'they're screwed' just doesn't make sense.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
They are screwed!


Explanation:
I don't think it's the same as В ЖОПУ ИХ - that would be closer to "screw them"

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga D.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Ulula

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
30 mins
  -> Thanks Mikhail

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
39 mins
  -> Thanks Aleksey

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: I share your qualms, but this doesn't make sense context wise. + No, I'm saying 'They are screwed! Now it's your turn xyz' doesn't make sense. In this case, 'screw them' (or something along those lines) makes more sense.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, I'm not sure I understand - are you saying "ОНИ в ЖОПЕ" and "В ЖОПУ ИХ" mean the same thing?

agree  Yulia Saprykina
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yulia

agree  val_legrand
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Val

agree  Anna Semyonova
9 hrs
  -> Thanks cestbeau

agree  Tevah_Trans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Tevah

agree  katerina turevich: it all makes complete sense, if you add "already" at the end. And then : "Now is your turn!". The complete sentence being : "Они типа вот уже в жопу попали, а теперь твоя очередь"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Katerina - that was my thinking too :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Screw the losers!


Explanation:
Seems like that is what they meant.

Adieu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
1 hr

agree  Tevah_Trans
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search