телиться

English translation: dilly-dally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:телиться
English translation:dilly-dally
Entered by: Michael Korovkin

13:55 Apr 29, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: телиться
Hello everyone

I'm unsure as to what this means:

'Ты в кровати телишься.'

Thanks for your help
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
dilly-dally
Explanation:
Basicaly, taking your time, being slow – just that. Has nothing to do with being clumsy, fumbling, etc. See Tumanov's explanation.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dilly-dally
Michael Korovkin
4drag out, make difficulties, be slow
Vitali Stanisheuski
4here: (to be) clumsy
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4loiter
Alexander Onishko
3you're still curled in bed
Andrew Vdovin
3be slacking
DT SM
3fumble
Zamira B.
3slug in bed, lie around in bed
Angela Greenfield
Summary of reference entries provided
телиться
Sergei Tumanov

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slug in bed, lie around in bed


Explanation:
.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loiter


Explanation:
or any other more suitable synonym

телиться (here) = be slow

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drag out, make difficulties, be slow


Explanation:
The meaning is drag out, make difficulties, be slow when doing something

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here: (to be) clumsy


Explanation:
simpler - the better
I would read it here: "you're (so) clumsy in bed" (i.e. when making love there)

And you may add some jargon/slangy word to the english phrase to 'spice' it.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fumble


Explanation:
-

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be slacking


Explanation:
the blue pills will often make the case worse)))

Example sentence(s):
  • ... and the reason she is slacking in bed is because of your, er, problem that requires blue pills.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&hl=ru&client=opera&rls=ru...
DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dilly-dally


Explanation:
Basicaly, taking your time, being slow – just that. Has nothing to do with being clumsy, fumbling, etc. See Tumanov's explanation.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Fominykh & family
34 mins
  -> Thanks, A&V

agree  Alexandra Taggart: Nice! "Dilly-dally in your bed", absolutely idle, not bothered about anything.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alexandra... You sound wistful...

agree  Tevah_Trans: perfect, imho
3 hrs
  -> Tah, Tevah!

agree  Sergei Tumanov: I have learned a new word, thank you
10 days

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you're still curled in bed


Explanation:
OR:
You're still tucked in bed.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: телиться

Reference information:
телиться = не спешить.

Телиться - процесс небыстрый. В переносном смысле означает "задерживаешься", "тянешь время"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-04-29 14:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Фраза "ни мычит, ни телится" = "ни то, ни сё"

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: Ещё употреляется в смысле " тратить чужое время"б т.е. "заставлять ждать себя"
4 hrs
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search