Но хуй-то им удалось

English translation: But they got fucking nowhere

15:04 Jul 27, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: Но хуй-то им удалось
Hi everyone

I don't know what the above means. It appears in the following sentence:

"они попытались попробовать на мне свои трюки. Любое человеческое общество проделывает это с новичком, - пробует тебя на зуб. Заключенные в тюряге, солдаты в казарме, рабочий коллектив. Но хуй-то им удалось, я не клюнул. Я не только имел позади солидный советский опыт заводов и психдомов, но был уже битый нью-йоркский волк, потаскался по вэлфэр-центрам, поработал на поганых работках, потому я их трюки запугивания и вымогательства игнорировал."

Thanks for your help.
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:But they got fucking nowhere
Explanation:
Or whatever the Brits say instead :-) Something extremely rude indicating what the other people were trying to do wasn't working.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5But they got fucking nowhere
Deborah Hoffman
5But [still] they fucked up.
Alexander Onishko
5but their f...g dream didn't come true
Alexandra Taggart
4 +1But they fucking failed, I didn't fall for any of it
Mark Berelekhis
4But they f..ked it up
Victor Zagria
4Like fuck! I didn't fall for any of it.
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But they fucking failed, I didn't fall for any of it


Explanation:
--

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Misha.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
But they got fucking nowhere


Explanation:
Or whatever the Brits say instead :-) Something extremely rude indicating what the other people were trying to do wasn't working.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: Brits say that too.
2 mins
  -> ah, united by the greatness of a common language :)

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but their f...g dream didn't come true


Explanation:
The author didn't put commas in his sentence, it should have been:" But,(devil/fuck/shit),they did not manage"."Но хуй-то"-is that what,supposedly, they've got out of it.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Like fuck! I didn't fall for any of it.


Explanation:
Congratulatins, Lucy! So, there still ARE some people who wouldn't know what it means! Fills my heart with new hope for Humanity. And I'm not kidding, either.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But [still] they fucked up.


Explanation:
Just recently I came across this nice expression in a comics explaining the reasons of mortgage crises in the USA .

I belive this fits here very good.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
But they f..ked it up


Explanation:
sic

Victor Zagria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search