убитый базар

English translation: This hatchet has been buried

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:убитый базар
English translation:This hatchet has been buried
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

02:00 Sep 2, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / thieves' argot
Russian term or phrase: убитый базар
Инцидент в "Медведице" стал последней каплей, после которой "олимпийские" больше не могли терпеть проделки Вахаева. В процессе урегулирования этого конфликта стремный чеченец допустил ряд грубейших косяков. В воровской этике есть такое понятие - убитый базар. К тому моменту, как в ночь с пятницы на субботу чеченцы во главе с загадочным Асланом и Магомедом Вахаевым снова пришли "отомстить за Анзора", этот базар уже был убит: охранник Исрапилов и те двое шебутных русских примирились. После этого снова поднимать тему - беспредел. Вахаев ее поднял.
Clive Wilshin
This hatchet has been buried
Explanation:
Still thinking, too.
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
That's probably the right idea.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1done deal
Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng
3This hatchet has been buried
Tevah_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
done deal


Explanation:
They have put an end to the quarrel.

I am sure better translations are possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-09-02 02:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"базар" is slang for an argument, some problem existing between criminals

Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thank you, Andrew

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This hatchet has been buried


Explanation:
Still thinking, too.

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
That's probably the right idea.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search