"гнать попсу"

English translation: crank out tacky art

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"гнать попсу"
English translation:crank out tacky art
Entered by: Judith Hehir

22:26 Sep 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / figure of speech
Russian term or phrase: "гнать попсу"
Но палешане были мастерами высокого класса, а федоскинцы «гнали попсу»: переносили на кустарные изделия сюжеты известных картин.

While the Palekhians were top-rate artists, the Fedoskians _, copying scenes from famous paintings onto their handiwork.
Elizabeth Ashworth
crank out tacky art
Explanation:
W. Burnett is actually a ghost name used by a Mexican sweatshop studio in Juarez. Their specialty is cranking out tacky tourist art with an ...

http://www.greenspun.com/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id...
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crank out tacky art
Judith Hehir
3to make/paint kitsch
Nadezhda O
1make cheap imitation
AndreyMelbourne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make/paint kitsch


Explanation:
.

Nadezhda O
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crank out tacky art


Explanation:
W. Burnett is actually a ghost name used by a Mexican sweatshop studio in Juarez. Their specialty is cranking out tacky tourist art with an ...

http://www.greenspun.com/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id...

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Nicely done.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!!

agree  Oleksandr Yastremskyi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Henry Schroeder: nice
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  sirgay (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sirgay.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
make cheap imitation


Explanation:
Как вариант. Не уверен, что он правильно отражает выражение "гнать попсу".

AndreyMelbourne
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search