включить дурака

English translation: play dumb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:включить дурака
English translation:play dumb
Entered by: Judith Hehir

13:48 Sep 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: включить дурака
Делать вид, что не понимаешь что происходит, о чем идет речь. Прикинуться непричастным к чему-либо. Также используется «включить дурочку» и «включить дурку».

Ну, что ты мне тут дурака включаешь? Говори уже брал деньги из ящика?


Спасибо
yanadeni (X)
Canada
play dumb
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9play dumb
Judith Hehir
4sit there looking innocent
Rachel Douglas
4fool(ing) around
Fedor Khrushchov
3a qualified fool
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
play dumb


Explanation:
...

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mark.

agree  Tevah_Trans
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  DT SM
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Dmitry.

agree  Jack Doughty
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  nrabate
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  gutbuster
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, gutbuster.

agree  Mikhail Korolev
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  koundelev
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, George.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fool(ing) around


Explanation:


Fedor Khrushchov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sokolniki: В США имеет совершенно конкретный сексуальный контекст
51 mins

neutral  gutbuster: also flirting, but still missing the asker's idea
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sit there looking innocent


Explanation:
"Don't sit there looking innocent!"

That's a version I like, along with it's correlate:

"Wipe that innocent look off your face!"

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a qualified fool


Explanation:
Don't try to look like a qualified fool!

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search