сдулся

English translation: took off

00:42 Dec 21, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: сдулся
У них деньги. Они миллиардеры, Сережа. А наш миллиардер сдулся. На**ал всех вокруг и сдулся.
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:took off
Explanation:
Not sure about whether it works in UK though
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thanks and Merry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bailed
Tasha Levchenko
4 +1took off
Deborah Hoffman
4"has got deflated"
tschingite
4disapparated
Alexandra Taggart
4fled away
Andrey Belousov (X)
3shag ass
makhno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shag ass


Explanation:
shag ass - run fast


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Shag%20Ass
makhno
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
took off


Explanation:
Not sure about whether it works in UK though

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks and Merry Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, it works in UK.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fled away


Explanation:
I'd put it simply.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-21 01:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provided, i got the message right. Got some suspicions,,,, the first "сдулся", well could be "went bust" or just "busted", though....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-21 01:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prehistory woulda been a great help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-21 01:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember your message to me, Simon....
I AM sorry - I was NOT right at the time. Please, accept my apologies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-12-21 02:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, at another glance at the question.... looks like "he's fucked up"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-12-21 02:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's for the first "сдулся". The second one - "fled away".

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bailed


Explanation:
*

Tasha Levchenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fokin
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Judith Hehir
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"has got deflated"


Explanation:
-went south, dissolved

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disapparated


Explanation:
like a ghost:http://www.the-leaky-cauldron.org/2008/5/1/harry-potter-to-d...

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search