Забугорный

English translation: on the other side of the fence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Забугорный
English translation:on the other side of the fence

21:31 Jan 14, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-01-18 19:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / fiction
Russian term or phrase: Забугорный
Этот термин используется в художественном произведении. Цель автора - передать на английском тот смысл, который советские/русские люди вкладывали в слово "забугорный", скажем, в 80-х годах.

«Забугорный» (советско-российский сленг) - заграничный, в большей степени «западный», относящийся к странам первого мира. «Бугром» именуются препятствия – на дороге к означенному типу «рая». Ироническая окраска термина объясняется более чем серьёзным характером означенных препятствий - в сочетании с довольно надоевшим населению положением вещей. - прим. автора.

Напр.
... это оказалось для нее индивидуальным билетиком в забугорный рай
или
российские жены забугорный мужей
Elena Carter
United States
on the other side of the fence
Explanation:
http://my.opera.com/ricewood/blog/2009/02/06/on-the-other-si...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-01-14 22:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"забугорный муж" - a foreign suit; a man of foreign affairs (jokingly);a mogul; an oil baron; bourgeois; an industrialist; a money sack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-01-14 22:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"забугорный рай" - the Nirvana abroad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2010-01-18 21:23:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! I'm always happy to help you!
Selected response from:

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. This is one of the closest answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3on the other side of the fence
Alexandra Taggart
4tramontane/exterior
ArtemGlu
4Beyonder
Michael Korovkin
3 +1that far-off promised land
Rachel Douglas
3far away land
Li Lo
2 +1(from) behind/across the iron curtain
kamilw
1American Dream
stasbetman


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tramontane/exterior


Explanation:
Zabugorny

ArtemGlu
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
Notes to answerer
Asker: The first seems a little too negative and it doesn't seem to translate the idea. The second is too neutral.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(from) behind/across the iron curtain


Explanation:


kamilw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The author herself suggested this idea at first but then said that забугорный had a little different meaning and iron curtain wouldn't do here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: "the iron curtain"it was for countries outside the block.Then, 1rst world - is "Old World"(that is Europe);second world - is a New World (US);third world -are French and British colonies.The author made a mistake -it wasn't Europe as much as America.
24 mins
  -> I understood that it referred to the 1st world (Western) countries in general, so for Russians that would be beyond the iron curtain, but that seems to be impossible to precisely translate.

agree  Rachel Douglas: I think if you leave out the in-your-face element "iron," it could be quite effective to write something like, "the place they imagined in Europe, on the other side of the curtain," or somethign like that, depending on how the sentences come in context.
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
American Dream


Explanation:
-

stasbetman
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The events take place in Western Europe.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
far away land


Explanation:
*

Li Lo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that far-off promised land


Explanation:
I'm going to vote for kamilw's version, too, because I think "the other side of the curtain" (without "iron" - let it be implicit, more of a subtle allusion) could be quite effective, but mine is another option, as in something like, "... that far-off promised land in Western Europe, which they imagined," or whatever the sentence might be.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zahar Fialkovsky: promised-land husbands, a ticket to ..., see also my comment in the discussion+
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zahar. Maybe better not adjectivally though. Could be: "...ticket to the promised land" and "Russian wives of husands in the promised land."

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beyonder


Explanation:
Your examples:
1. ... turned out to be her little ticket to the beyonder paradise
2. Russian wives of beyonder husbands

You may wish to google it to make sure it wasn't I who invented the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-01-15 15:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "betterland", then? Too self–denigrating?

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: But, Michael, a "Beyonder" is a very specific type of character from Marvel comic books with its own huge baggage of connotations. Just a cautionary note.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks,R. I don't read comics,I wouldn't know.& yet Ian Banks in his fairly recent"Algebraist"was not afraid of using the term for the inhabitants of the outer rim of the galxy,or something.Most terms have connotative baggage:that's why one needs context

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the other side of the fence


Explanation:
http://my.opera.com/ricewood/blog/2009/02/06/on-the-other-si...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-01-14 22:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"забугорный муж" - a foreign suit; a man of foreign affairs (jokingly);a mogul; an oil baron; bourgeois; an industrialist; a money sack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-01-14 22:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"забугорный рай" - the Nirvana abroad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2010-01-18 21:23:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! I'm always happy to help you!

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. This is one of the closest answers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I've been thinking in this direction.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irssy: the other-side-of-the-fence paradise
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!Thank you for all your comments on this page!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Radwan Rahman
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search