тютя

English translation: you sissy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тютя
English translation:you sissy
Entered by: MKonrad (X)

23:55 Apr 12, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / WWII-era Russian slang
Russian term or phrase: тютя
"Сопли вытри, тютя." It's a sarcastic, derogatory comment from one Soviet soldier to another, in the time of WWII. Any ideas?
MKonrad (X)
you sissy
Explanation:
Variant that is less contemporary and more consistent with the slang one would have heard during WW II
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! This sounds right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7you sissy
Judith Hehir
4 +2wimp
Angela Greenfield
4percy-pants
koundelev


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wimp


Explanation:
As in the "Diary of a Wimpy Kid". Don't know if you have kids... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-04-13 00:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wimp

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
55 mins
  -> Thank you, George!

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): not widely used until the 1960s, despite an early attestation // Well maybe not, but you see the problem!
6 hrs
  -> I haven't been here in the 60s, so can't argue with that. :-))

agree  VicSot
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you sissy


Explanation:
Variant that is less contemporary and more consistent with the slang one would have heard during WW II

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! This sounds right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela.

agree  Irene Fridman: someone who is "spineless"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irene. Sounds good. I like that word, though it's not slang.

agree  David Knowles
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Vitals
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim

agree  VicSot
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anna Semyonova
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percy-pants


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search