Он такой бандит, что все боятся с ним СВЯЗЫВАТЬСЯ

English translation: nobody dares to mess with him

12:13 Aug 21, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Slang / An expression with reference to a "kingpin"
Russian term or phrase: Он такой бандит, что все боятся с ним СВЯЗЫВАТЬСЯ
This a phrase from an indictment.
chap
English translation:nobody dares to mess with him
Explanation:
Абсолютно первое, что приходит в голову по "связываться"... Самое что ни на есть разговорное и употребительное (именно в значении "выступать против", а не "вести дела")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-21 21:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nobody would dare to mess with this mobster."

Mobster [img] :)
http://www.google.com/images?rlz=1C1CHMZ_enUS364US364&q=mobs...
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2he's such a thug that everybody wants to stay out of his way
Deborah Hoffman
4 +3nobody dares to mess with him
Natalia Bearden
4 +2He is such a bandit/felon that everybody is afraid of having anything to do with him
Michael Korovkin
4 -1deal with him
Irina Pakhom (X)
4 -2he is so rogue nobody dares to stand against
rns


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deal with him


Explanation:
To deal with someone is to take the action that is necessary when you are involved with a particular person or type of person.

Example sentence(s):
  • He is such a bandit, so that everybody is afraid to deal with him.

    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/deal-...
Irina Pakhom (X)
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Greenfield: см. колонку дискуссии
2 hrs
  -> Вообще-то, deal with, по моему скромному мнению, никак не противоречит всему, что было сказано в дискуссии. :)

agree  Dan Taylor: см. колонку дискуссии // RNS, пожалуйста, смотрите колонку дискуссии. Если необходимо, я переведу. // You are welcome RNS. We are all here for each other, and my offer is open to anyone.
4 hrs

disagree  rns: "when you are involved with" — когда уже "связались", т.е. приведенное значение не соответствует "боятся связываться". // Dan Taylor, спасибо, уж как-нибудь обойдусь.
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
he is so rogue nobody dares to stand against


Explanation:
связываться несов. 4) б) Вступать в спор, в драку.
http://2.ly/cpuk

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irina Pakhom (X): мне кажется, что standing against - это уже противостояние, а вот not dealing with или not having anything to do with - это дистанцирование от объекта, о котором идет речь в оригинальном выражении
9 mins
  -> дистанцирование выражалось бы как "никто не хочет с ним связываться", а в оригинале — "все боятся с ним связываться", т.е. боятся вступить в спор/противоречить.

neutral  Angela Greenfield: the idea is right in MO, but the wording is not so. see the discussion above.
2 hrs

disagree  Dan Taylor: I generally agree with Angela on this. // I know, but I dont agree with her completely. However, I agree that the general idea is ok. I mean no offense.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Angela hasn't disagreed. // No problem.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He is such a bandit/felon that everybody is afraid of having anything to do with him


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-08-21 20:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как насчет "Everybody is afraid to tangle with a thug like that"?

Almost literally the original.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir: My thought, too (the second part in particular)
1 hr
  -> thanks J!

agree  Jim Tucker (X): Yeah. Would use "felon", as "bandit" is rather out of fashion.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim. Yeah, felon's better

disagree  Angela Greenfield: см. колонку дискуссии//Hey, no offense, please! You know I love you. :-) I just don't agree with the translation (whatever the reason is).
3 hrs
  -> I know: no offence was intended; and none is taken, of course. And thanks for having finally declared!!! I love you too! But you guys are really going at it in this entry! Incidentally, look at the note I added to my answer: how'bout thah?

agree  Rachel Douglas: With "TANGLE WITH" - sounds perfect; is even of comparable origin. I wouldn't dream of using "to deal with," as it's either too weak (to do business with), or too strong (to tangle with someone and win! - to dispatch the other party, finish him off).
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel. I thought I've thanked you already, but I see that the response window is empty!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nobody dares to mess with him


Explanation:
Абсолютно первое, что приходит в голову по "связываться"... Самое что ни на есть разговорное и употребительное (именно в значении "выступать против", а не "вести дела")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-08-21 21:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nobody would dare to mess with this mobster."

Mobster [img] :)
http://www.google.com/images?rlz=1C1CHMZ_enUS364US364&q=mobs...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1C1CHMZ_enUS364US364&...
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
46 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or to cross him
47 mins
  -> Согласна - более сильная коннотация "противостоять"

agree  Dan Taylor: yes, this says it quite well
8 hrs
  -> Thanks much Dan!

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he's such a thug that everybody wants to stay out of his way


Explanation:
As a variant - though I'm almost afraid to step into this!

This would in my mind cover both "not wanting to have anything to do with him" and where you have to deal with him because he runs the neighborhood (or whatever equivalent), but you try to just say hi, pass the money, and get out of there.



Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: yippee, Deborah! Finally a version that allows us to eat the cake and have it, too. :-) Kudoz for your courage!
3 hrs

agree  Irina Pakhom (X): Totally agree with you, Deborah, after having been reminded what type of document it is.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search