прописка

English translation: initiation/jump-in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прописка
English translation:initiation/jump-in
Entered by: Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng

04:04 Sep 26, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: прописка
нужен вариант из области тюремного жаргона

вот определение:

"Прописка (т) - инициация, то есть обряд введения новичка в тюремное сообщество. Наибольшее значение прописка имеет в камерах малолеток и заключенных общего режима. Неофиту предлагаются вопросы, или он ставится в ситуации, требующие сообразительности, волевой мобилизации, быстрого принятия решений. Все это имеет целью наглядно проявить реальное внутреннее содержание личности инициируемого, степень его самостоятельности, надежности и т.д. От успешного прохождения прописки зависит место в неформальной иерархии заключенных. И наоборот - не выдержавшие испытаний зачастую попадают в касту неприкасаемых, изгоев, занимающих самое позорное и бесправное положение в тюремном сообществе. В некоторых следственных изоляторах, в том числе и в Матросской Тишине, прописке подлежат лица с 16 до 30 лет, в то время как в других местах возрастные лимиты совершенно отсутствуют."
Eng-Rus/Rus-Eng
United States
rite of passage (or initiation)
Explanation:
В США церемония принятия в банду так зовется. Новички должны это пройти, чтобы быть принятыми (убить, избить кого-то, изнасиловать, терпеть боль, отвечать на вопросы с подковырками и т.п.). Могут, конечно, быть еще какие-нибудь региональные варианты, поэтому уверенность у меня не 100%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-09-26 04:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще мне тут молодежь подсказывает, что есть у нас такое выражение как "Jump in" для мальчиков и "sex in" для девочек. Мальчиков соответственно избивают, а девочек - сами понимаете.

Пример:



þ Four men arrested in a Sioux Falls drug raid have connections to a Chicago street gang called the “Gangster Disciples”. (November 2005)
þ A Chicago member of the Gangster Disciple gang and his Sioux Falls girlfriend were arrested at a motel on drug charges. The 28-year old man was charged with felony crack cocaine possession, crack possession with intent to distribute and maintaining a place where drugs are stored. He was on parole for crack distribution in Illinois at the time of his Sioux Falls arrest. (July 2005)
þ An argument over a gang led to the violent death of a homeless man in Sioux Falls. The victim was beaten and stabbed to death after an argument with the suspect over the War Lords. (June 2005)
þ A South Dakota member of the Bandidos, who served as the gang’s national secretary, was picked up by federal agents on a warrant for conspiracy to tamper with a witness. His arrest was part of a three-state bust of the club’s alleged crime ring. The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms reported it had seized evidence that tied the Bandidos to a host of crimes including theft, weapons possession, narcotics and intimidation. (June 2005)
þ Three people with ties to the Black Gangster Disciple Nation and Gangster Disciples were arrested in a drug raid. Officers found several rocks of crack cocaine and $2,6000 in cash. (April 2005)

Many people in South Dakota have a hard time believing there could be ‘real gangs’ in the area. After all, this isn’t Omaha, or Chicago, or any one of a number of urban centers known for gang activity. But the reality is gang recruiting and activity is happening, and it’s not limited to adults. High schools and middle schools, as well as the corrections system, are prime recruiting territory for new members. Whether a youngster becomes a ‘wanna-be’ or a full-fledged member, there are real risks in the gang life.

This is a basic look at gangs and what adults need to know about them. If you have specific concerns or questions, please email us or contact the Prairie View Prevention Services counselor at your child’s school.

What is a “gang”?
Are there different types of gangs?
What are some of the more common gangs?
How does someone become a member of the gang?
How does someone get out of a gang?
Why do young people join gangs?
Who seems to be at highest risk for joining a gang?
What do members get out of belonging to a gang?
Are gang members all the same?
What are some signs that someone may be involved in a gang?
Do girls get involved in gangs?
What is gang graffiti and what should you do about it?
What do the numbers sometimes found in gang graffiti mean?
Are there any tips for parents to help their children avoid getting into gangs?
Resources


What is a “gang”?
Gang is defined as three or more people who associate for the same common purpose. The behavior of the members, either individually or collectively, may be disruptive, anti-social or criminal.

Back to List

Are there different types of gangs?
While gang members may claim that theirs is unique, gangs fall into one of three categories:
1.Traditional. These are the gangs that have multi-generational members. They are steeped in traditions and are often referred to as “turf gangs”.
2. Non-traditional. These are the gangs that have mainly first time members in them. Gang members may have different reasons for belonging to the gang (power, structure, protection, etc). They are more loosely organized than the traditional gangs.
3. Entrepreneur. These are the gangs and/or gang members who are largely in it for the money. They engage in illegal activities such as selling drugs, stealing cars or car parts for fencing operations, etc.

Back to List

What are some of the more common gangs?

Probably the most common gangs are the CRIPS and the BLOODS. Both are Los Angeles street gangs that grew to prominence in the 1960s. Initially, both gangs were predominantly made up of black males, but now include both male and female members of all races and social classes in every state of the nation. The Crips and Bloods are rival gangs.
Also in the ‘60s, three street gangs emerged from Chicago. These gangs can now be found in various parts of the country. They are the BLACK GANGSTER DISCIPLE NATION (Black Gangsters or Black Gangster Disciples), the VICE LORDS and the LATIN KINGS.
Hispanic gangs from California have also migrated to the Midwest. They are generally divided into two groups: the SURENOS and the NORTENOS.
An entirely different category of gangs is the White Supremacists. These white gangs are not motivated by greed. Their motivation comes from a strong belief system based on hate and an ultra-right wing political ideology. They adhere to violence, intimidation, vandalism and anything that will insure the survival of the white race. They routinely terrorize people of color, Jews, Catholics, immigrants, people who have married interracially and homosexuals. Such gangs include neo-Nazi groups and skinheads. They believe that minorities are taking over the country and therefore believe they are justified in ‘preserving’ their culture by preaching and demonstrating violence against minorities.
The gangs most prominent in the Sioux Falls, Sioux City and southwestern Minnesota region are Bloods and Crips (several sets of each), Vice Lords, Latin Kings, Black Gangster Disciple Nation, Surenos and Nortenos. In South Dakota prisons, according to the research done by USA Gangs the most common gangs are Aryan Brotherhood, Black Gangster Disciples, Black P Stones, Bloods, Crips, Gangster Disciples, Ku Klux Klan, Latin Kings, Nortenos 14, Skinheads, Surenos 13, and Vice Lords.

Back to List

How does someone become a member of the gang?

Generally, a person must be “jumped into” a gang. Jumping in consists of having to fight multiple gang members at the same time. Potential members demonstrate courage and commitment by the manner in which they fight back. Prior to the actual jumping in, the potential gang member may be put through other tests, such as being asked to commit a specific crime – theft, beating someone up, etc.
http://www.prairieview.net/Gangs 1.htm#How does someone become a member of the gang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-09-26 04:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я прошу прощения - у меня никакого намерения не было такой кусок текста сюда засандалить. Я пыталась скопировать только часть про "Jump In" (она в самом конце).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-09-26 04:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я понимаю, что вам не значение нужно, но у нас это так и называется "initiation" или "rite of passage" в бандитском жаргоне. Вариации на тему обычно имеют более узкое значение (как мои примеры "jump in", "beat in", "sex in", etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-09-26 05:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь различные региональные выражения (может, что-то полезным окажется): http://www.floridagangreduction.com/flgangs.nsf/pages/Initia...
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5registration (procedure)
Michael Kislov
3 +1prison hazing
Rachel Douglas
3 +1rite of passage (or initiation)
Angela Greenfield
3froshing
Michael Korovkin
4 -1Council tax office registration adress
Alexandra Taggart


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Council tax office registration adress


Explanation:
When you're refisted with Council - you can use your adress for other purposes, say, to set your agreement with water, electricity and gas companies as your official adress. Children do not need to be registered with the Council, their parents only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-09-26 04:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tattoo","his/her tattoo". Underground people have tattoos for identification and their symbols have specific names.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-09-26 04:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, assuming that "прописке подлежат лица с 16 до 30 лет, в то время как в других местах возрастные лимиты совершенно отсутствуют." - "пропискa" in your text should mean "One/or several specific prison hierarchy tattoo marks". Council reregistration of prisoners is under the administration of Her Majesty prison services.The Home secretary is the top in the chan.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  koundelev: не об этом вопрос
29 mins
  -> У каждой тюрьмы есть номер, а татуировки соответствуют именно определённой тюрьме.Вы не прочли мой ответ до конца.

neutral  Michael Kislov: :-))))))))))))))))))))))))
10 hrs
  -> Is it a gasp of horror? Yes, personal prison indentification tattoo has a lot to do with council registration.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rite of passage (or initiation)


Explanation:
В США церемония принятия в банду так зовется. Новички должны это пройти, чтобы быть принятыми (убить, избить кого-то, изнасиловать, терпеть боль, отвечать на вопросы с подковырками и т.п.). Могут, конечно, быть еще какие-нибудь региональные варианты, поэтому уверенность у меня не 100%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-09-26 04:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще мне тут молодежь подсказывает, что есть у нас такое выражение как "Jump in" для мальчиков и "sex in" для девочек. Мальчиков соответственно избивают, а девочек - сами понимаете.

Пример:



þ Four men arrested in a Sioux Falls drug raid have connections to a Chicago street gang called the “Gangster Disciples”. (November 2005)
þ A Chicago member of the Gangster Disciple gang and his Sioux Falls girlfriend were arrested at a motel on drug charges. The 28-year old man was charged with felony crack cocaine possession, crack possession with intent to distribute and maintaining a place where drugs are stored. He was on parole for crack distribution in Illinois at the time of his Sioux Falls arrest. (July 2005)
þ An argument over a gang led to the violent death of a homeless man in Sioux Falls. The victim was beaten and stabbed to death after an argument with the suspect over the War Lords. (June 2005)
þ A South Dakota member of the Bandidos, who served as the gang’s national secretary, was picked up by federal agents on a warrant for conspiracy to tamper with a witness. His arrest was part of a three-state bust of the club’s alleged crime ring. The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms reported it had seized evidence that tied the Bandidos to a host of crimes including theft, weapons possession, narcotics and intimidation. (June 2005)
þ Three people with ties to the Black Gangster Disciple Nation and Gangster Disciples were arrested in a drug raid. Officers found several rocks of crack cocaine and $2,6000 in cash. (April 2005)

Many people in South Dakota have a hard time believing there could be ‘real gangs’ in the area. After all, this isn’t Omaha, or Chicago, or any one of a number of urban centers known for gang activity. But the reality is gang recruiting and activity is happening, and it’s not limited to adults. High schools and middle schools, as well as the corrections system, are prime recruiting territory for new members. Whether a youngster becomes a ‘wanna-be’ or a full-fledged member, there are real risks in the gang life.

This is a basic look at gangs and what adults need to know about them. If you have specific concerns or questions, please email us or contact the Prairie View Prevention Services counselor at your child’s school.

What is a “gang”?
Are there different types of gangs?
What are some of the more common gangs?
How does someone become a member of the gang?
How does someone get out of a gang?
Why do young people join gangs?
Who seems to be at highest risk for joining a gang?
What do members get out of belonging to a gang?
Are gang members all the same?
What are some signs that someone may be involved in a gang?
Do girls get involved in gangs?
What is gang graffiti and what should you do about it?
What do the numbers sometimes found in gang graffiti mean?
Are there any tips for parents to help their children avoid getting into gangs?
Resources


What is a “gang”?
Gang is defined as three or more people who associate for the same common purpose. The behavior of the members, either individually or collectively, may be disruptive, anti-social or criminal.

Back to List

Are there different types of gangs?
While gang members may claim that theirs is unique, gangs fall into one of three categories:
1.Traditional. These are the gangs that have multi-generational members. They are steeped in traditions and are often referred to as “turf gangs”.
2. Non-traditional. These are the gangs that have mainly first time members in them. Gang members may have different reasons for belonging to the gang (power, structure, protection, etc). They are more loosely organized than the traditional gangs.
3. Entrepreneur. These are the gangs and/or gang members who are largely in it for the money. They engage in illegal activities such as selling drugs, stealing cars or car parts for fencing operations, etc.

Back to List

What are some of the more common gangs?

Probably the most common gangs are the CRIPS and the BLOODS. Both are Los Angeles street gangs that grew to prominence in the 1960s. Initially, both gangs were predominantly made up of black males, but now include both male and female members of all races and social classes in every state of the nation. The Crips and Bloods are rival gangs.
Also in the ‘60s, three street gangs emerged from Chicago. These gangs can now be found in various parts of the country. They are the BLACK GANGSTER DISCIPLE NATION (Black Gangsters or Black Gangster Disciples), the VICE LORDS and the LATIN KINGS.
Hispanic gangs from California have also migrated to the Midwest. They are generally divided into two groups: the SURENOS and the NORTENOS.
An entirely different category of gangs is the White Supremacists. These white gangs are not motivated by greed. Their motivation comes from a strong belief system based on hate and an ultra-right wing political ideology. They adhere to violence, intimidation, vandalism and anything that will insure the survival of the white race. They routinely terrorize people of color, Jews, Catholics, immigrants, people who have married interracially and homosexuals. Such gangs include neo-Nazi groups and skinheads. They believe that minorities are taking over the country and therefore believe they are justified in ‘preserving’ their culture by preaching and demonstrating violence against minorities.
The gangs most prominent in the Sioux Falls, Sioux City and southwestern Minnesota region are Bloods and Crips (several sets of each), Vice Lords, Latin Kings, Black Gangster Disciple Nation, Surenos and Nortenos. In South Dakota prisons, according to the research done by USA Gangs the most common gangs are Aryan Brotherhood, Black Gangster Disciples, Black P Stones, Bloods, Crips, Gangster Disciples, Ku Klux Klan, Latin Kings, Nortenos 14, Skinheads, Surenos 13, and Vice Lords.

Back to List

How does someone become a member of the gang?

Generally, a person must be “jumped into” a gang. Jumping in consists of having to fight multiple gang members at the same time. Potential members demonstrate courage and commitment by the manner in which they fight back. Prior to the actual jumping in, the potential gang member may be put through other tests, such as being asked to commit a specific crime – theft, beating someone up, etc.
http://www.prairieview.net/Gangs 1.htm#How does someone become a member of the gang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-09-26 04:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я прошу прощения - у меня никакого намерения не было такой кусок текста сюда засандалить. Я пыталась скопировать только часть про "Jump In" (она в самом конце).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-09-26 04:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я понимаю, что вам не значение нужно, но у нас это так и называется "initiation" или "rite of passage" в бандитском жаргоне. Вариации на тему обычно имеют более узкое значение (как мои примеры "jump in", "beat in", "sex in", etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-09-26 05:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь различные региональные выражения (может, что-то полезным окажется): http://www.floridagangreduction.com/flgangs.nsf/pages/Initia...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: да я значение понимаю, вот только не знаю как это среди заключенных обзывается :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: initiation - первое, что пришло на ум... +++ распальцовка - это круто!!! На это не способен даже мой приятель, которого неоднократно приглашали переводить с фени на английский и обратно. Если будут вопросы по фене - могу познакомить...
32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Георгий! Меня вместе с другими местными переводчиками в прошлом году загнали на инструктаж по "бандитской лексике" и кодовым знакам для общения. Я теперь распальцовку переводить могу! :-)))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
froshing


Explanation:
originally, used to indicate the (often violently abusive) rites of initiation in student fraternities; but now increasingly cropping up in jives and con talk.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registration (procedure)


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prison hazing


Explanation:
This is _not_ a slang equivalent, obviously, but a descriptive translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-09-26 21:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Follow-up (looking for slang): I got as far as confirming that, in an expression that goes back hundreds of years in the English language, newcomers to prison are called "fresh fish."

For some unfortunates, there is a process called "turning out":
"Especially men who are young, slender, and white-first offenders who lack street smarts. These are the "fresh fish" who are reeled into the cells of sexual predators-the prison piranha who gang-rape and torture newcomers in a process known as "turning out." "
https://www.justicefellowship.org/key-issues/issues-in-crimi...

But, you can't use "turning out" as slang for hazing rituals in general, because it definitely does not happen in all prisons.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-09-26 21:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an interesting procedure, in a prison in Bolivia:
"to protect newcomers in San Pedro Prison, the inmates' Reception Committee greets them when they enter. The Inter- American Commission on Human Rights explains that the Reception Committee, consisting of volunteer inmates, protects the "newcomer from abuse by other prisoners, and advises him of the rules he must respect within the prison, and the rights he will enjoy."
http://www.faqs.org/periodicals/201004/1991034231.html


Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: closest I can think of
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah. Problem is, the asker wants a prison slang equivalent.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search