коннект

English translation: meetup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:коннект
English translation:meetup
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

12:48 Nov 14, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: коннект
This is a post on a forum where the participants are discussing the internet and how it has affected their lives.

I wondered whether this was something like a 'get together' or 'gathering'. Confirmation or otherwise gratefully received :-)

да, кстати, я вот тоже частенько сижу на городском форуме. интересно читать блоги отчасти знакомых людей нашего небольшого города. сайт для молодежи. стабильно раз в 3 месяца устраивает **коннекты**. пару раз ходила, вполне себе ничего) а сестра так вообще учавствовала в конкурсе красоты, объявленном городским сайтом)
PoveyTrans (X)
meetup
Explanation:
That what an offline get-together of people who met online can be called in AE, though there's also a social networking site which adopted the same name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-11-14 17:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cx. - "That's" not "That".
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2offline event
rns
4get together
LanaUK
3meetup
Rachel Douglas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offline event


Explanation:
"offline" feels important to differ from online activities, example in the wild — http://potterland.ru/connects/

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Klimova
2 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meetup


Explanation:
That what an offline get-together of people who met online can be called in AE, though there's also a social networking site which adopted the same name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-11-14 17:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cx. - "That's" not "That".

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get together


Explanation:
(forum) get together can be just as well
http://community.klipsch.com/forums/p/72618/736666.aspx

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search