кипиш

English translation: heat/shit/hussle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кипиш
English translation:heat/shit/hussle
Entered by: margerrit

20:23 Jan 2, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / informal/slang
Russian term or phrase: кипиш
Коллеги, помогите адекватно перевести
на русском как я понимаю это слово означает что-то типа "разборки, скандал"

контекст: "ты-то смоешься, а кипиш на нас погонят"
Спасибо!
margerrit
Russian Federation
heat/shit/hussle
Explanation:
well, you'll split/get lost, and we will get all the heat (or the alternatives)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-01-03 08:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hassle, of course! Sorry!
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7heat/shit/hussle
Michael Korovkin
5 +2variations of "it"
Deborah Hoffman
4 +1hustle
Alexandra Taggart
4get screwed
rns
3You'll duck out, no doubt about it, and we'll get it in the neck
Andrei Yefimov
2 +1hell
rennae
Summary of reference entries provided
кипиш
svetlana cosquéric

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hustle


Explanation:
Your context:"..., but all the hustle would be left with us"

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti): best variant
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hell


Explanation:
You slip away unscathed, and hell will rain down on us.

rennae
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Sergeeva: or "catch hell" (we'll catch hell)
79 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variations of "it"


Explanation:
You could also rephrase, such as:

You'll take off, and we'll catch it!
You'll get off scot-free and we'll be the ones that get it.
You'll be gone, and we'll have to deal with it.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: I'm fond of a merger of 1 and 3 - You'll take off and we'll have to deal with it :)
19 hrs

agree  Maria Sergeeva: I like these best also, maybe not a word equivalent, but the closest to what a native would say, it seems..
79 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
heat/shit/hussle


Explanation:
well, you'll split/get lost, and we will get all the heat (or the alternatives)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-01-03 08:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hassle, of course! Sorry!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
21 mins
  -> Thanx, Alex. Long time no hear!

agree  rikka: or maybe just "we'll get all the troble"?
42 mins
  -> thanks, but too literary

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
1 hr
  -> thanks, Oleksiy

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): ("hassle", not hustle)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Jim. I stand humiliated: it was late, I was tired and, yes, hassled.

agree  cyhul
6 hrs
  -> thanx cyhul

agree  Leigh Mosley: I like "we'll have to take the heat"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks, Leigh

agree  MariyaN (X)
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary

agree  Vladimir N.: thanks
1791 days
  -> thank YOU

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get screwed


Explanation:
You'll get lost and we'll get screwed.

Chiefly AE, AFAIK.

(slang) beset with unfortunate circumstances that seem difficult or impossible to overcome; in imminent danger.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/screwed

the position that is a result of a problem or bad situation that seems impossible to solve/get out of
To be in serious trouble.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=screwed

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You'll duck out, no doubt about it, and we'll get it in the neck


Explanation:
British English (spoken) to be punished or criticized

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/neck_1

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3




Reference comments


25 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: кипиш

Reference information:
ки{sup}/{/sup}пиш
Само по себе слово кипиш (хипиш, хипеш) на жаргоне означает - шум,
волнение, скандал. Слово кипиш - искаженное хи{sup}/{/sup}пиш в том же значении. Само хипиш - позднейшее переосмысление названия одного из старых
преступных промыслов - хи{sup}/{/sup}пес. Родился этот помысел в Одессе и
заключался в следующем: молодая симпатичная женщина-хи{sup}/{/sup}песница
завлекала на квартиру жертву-фраера якобы для занятий любовью. В самый
ответственный момент, когда "любовник" находился неглиже, в комнату с
праведным гневом врывался разъяренный "муж". Дальше разыгрывался настоящий
спектакль, целью которого было выпотрошить кошелек незадачливого простачка,
будучи при этом уверенными, что лох не обратится в полицию. Кстати, чаще
всего хи{sup}/{/sup}песник и хипесница формально действительно состояли в
гражданском браке (на всякий случай)... Хипес происходит от еврейского
"хипэ{sup}/{/sup}": так на одесском идише назывался свадебный балдахин (на
иврите - "хупа{sup}/{/sup}") или сама по себе свадьба. Во время еврейского
обряда свадьбы под "хипэ" стояли вместе жених с невестой. Отсюда, кстати, и
название жертвы хипеса - фраер (немецк. "жених").
В настоящее время подобный вид преступлений не практикуется, и слово
хипес давно устарело. Зато хипиш и кипиш входят в состав активной лексики
русского уголовного арго. Очень популярно в жаргоне словосочетание [x]не в
кипиш - тихо, без шума: - Петро, прокоцай, что там козлы мутят, только
технично, не в кипиш... То же самое словосочетание [x]не в кипиш (или еще
более популярное [x]не в кипиш дело) в другом значении - не посчитай за труд,
не сочти для себя зазорным: - Рыжик, не в кипиш дело, лукнись в прожорку
насчет хавки... Наконец, [x]в кипиш - не хочется, зазорно, унизительно: - Тебе
что, в кипиш пиздильник придавить?

[x] Кипиш на болоте
Бестолковая суета, возня, много шума из ничего. Часто в виде вопроса:
[x]Что за кипиш на болоте? Нередко - в полном варианте: [x]Что за кипиш на
болоте, что за шухер на бану?
В это время из спального помещения доносятся громкие вопли и мат.
- Это что еще за цирк? - вскидывает брови Тайга, взглянув на Алихана. -
Что за кипиш на болоте? Кумовьев скликают?!
(С. Сельский. "Поднимите мне веки")
http://lib.rin.ru/doc/i/151584p4.html






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2011-01-02 21:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

есть выражение "raise hell", но вот подходит ли это к Вашему тексту, ...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Note to reference poster
Asker: спасибо, с этимологией слова я ознакомилась, меня больше интересовал адекватный перевод


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: "to set the alarm"
7 mins
  -> Спасибо Александра!
agree  rikka: надо же!
21 mins
  -> Thank you, rikka!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search