Бóрзый (а ты чё такой борзый а?)

English translation: act tough

14:13 Jan 4, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / informal/slang
Russian term or phrase: Бóрзый (а ты чё такой борзый а?)
Товарищи, подскажите, как адекватно перевести это слово
как я понимаю, оно означает наглый, самоуверенный, шустрый

контекст самый обычной, "наезд" - а ты чё такой борзый?
та, малая, чё такая борзая? и проч.
margerrit
Russian Federation
English translation:act tough
Explanation:
Например, эти конкретно фразы можно как-нибудь так:
Acting tough, eh?
Hey, babe, you got balls here, right?
В общем, в контексте может быть что угодно. А отдельно слово оно и будет синонимом "наглый, черезчур самоувренный".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-01-04 14:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

чересчур, извините :)
Selected response from:

Valery Lyutov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2act tough
Valery Lyutov
4"You gotta problem?!!"
Leigh Mosley
4Uppity
Maria Sergeeva
4attitude
Deborah Hoffman
3 +1Fresh, smart (with smb.)
Anton Konashenok
3 +1Pls see below
Yuri Larin
3cheeky (Don't be so cheeky!)
rns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
act tough


Explanation:
Например, эти конкретно фразы можно как-нибудь так:
Acting tough, eh?
Hey, babe, you got balls here, right?
В общем, в контексте может быть что угодно. А отдельно слово оно и будет синонимом "наглый, черезчур самоувренный".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-01-04 14:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

чересчур, извините :)

Valery Lyutov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yuri.

agree  cyhul
5 days
  -> Thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pls see below


Explanation:
Even though that word, when isolated, means "bold, brazen, shameless, etc", probably, as part of the entire phrase its meaning is different. You say this before you start fighting and want to escalate a confrontation. So the equivalent for the whole phrase could be "Wanna make something of it?", "Have a problem with that?", "Wanna take it outside?", etc.

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: even "Wanna piece of me?!"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your vote and further education! :) Have a happy 2011 (and the rest of them!)!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheeky (Don't be so cheeky!)


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cheeky

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fresh, smart (with smb.)


Explanation:
"Getting smart with me?" и т.п.

Спектр коннотаций чуть отличается, но "наезд" это выражение передает очень четко и характерно. Оно особенно типично для Black English.

Кстати, некоторые лингвисты считают, что в русском разговорном словоупотреблении "борзый" закрепилось после рассказа В.В. Овечкина "Борзов и Мартынов".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-01-04 14:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Характерная вариация в обращении к девочке/девушке - "Ms. Smarty Pants"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: "smart-ass" (excuse my French:))
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Манана

neutral  Andrei B: "smart ass" connotes a narrower meaning: it's more about someone showing off their higher IQ + "борзый" is rather about a maverick straightforwardly relying on physical/intellectual superiority, with no connotation of хитрожопый
17 hrs
  -> Yes, it's a bit narrower, although not necessarily about higher IQ; something like "хитрожопый" fits equally well if not better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attitude


Explanation:
Not literal, but a possible substitution is "What's with the attitude?" or 'Don't give me an attitude."

Even ruder would be something beginning with "What's up your...today" but I don't know what your target audience is :-)

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"You gotta problem?!!"


Explanation:
Тот, кто спрашивает, вообще не интересуется тем, если собеседник имеет проблему. :) Это - совсем угрожающее высказывание.

Leigh Mosley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

77 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uppity


Explanation:
I know this has been answered, just thought I'd add yet another variant! :) "Uppity" is pretty neutral, can indicate amusement, can be used to show disapproval, can show irritation, depends on the relationship of the people talking and the context.. I call my kids uppity periodically when they're all hyper, I get called uppity when I'm in an argumentative mood.. Etc..

Example sentence(s):
  • You're pretty uppity today, aren't you?
  • Hey, calm down, no need to get so uppity..
Maria Sergeeva
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search