водила (водитель)

English translation: wheelman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:водила (водитель)
English translation:wheelman
Entered by: margerrit

15:10 Jan 4, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / informal/slang
Russian term or phrase: водила (водитель)
Коллеги, как переводить "водила" и т. п. неформальные слова, обозначающие водителя?
я пока нашла bomber, но это скорее "лихачи", которые быстро ездят

имеется в виду обычный водитель, как легкового, так и грузового транспорта
margerrit
Russian Federation
wheelman
Explanation:
Is the only option I can think of.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1driver
yurchie (X)
5rephrase or substitute elsewhere in the sentence
Deborah Hoffman
4a fourwheeler rider/ truck rider
Alexandra Taggart
3 +1Pls see below
Yuri Larin
4wheelman
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheelman


Explanation:
Is the only option I can think of.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleksiy Markunin: Is it used now in a general way or does it still have smth to do with crime and getaway cars?
42 mins
  -> I've seen it used in broader context, I think.

neutral  Andrei B: connotes not only getaway cars, but also bike/motorcycle driving
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rephrase or substitute elsewhere in the sentence


Explanation:
You might have to work in an informal expression in some other way besides direct substitution.

There is an expression "behind the wheel" but without knowing the sentence I don't know if that works.

There is the word "trucker" but it doesn't apply for passenger autos.

Can you give us the full sentence and I can try to recast it?

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Than you! No specific context actually, the word is repeated several times in the text.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pls see below


Explanation:
Probably, you can't find one word that will be an exact fit for the Russian equivalent on all occasions and in all situations. Sometimes, "cabbie" (hack(ie), etc.) is the word but only for taxi drivers. "The trucker dude" may loosely fit but only if you drive a truck. Sometimes, "the guy (dude, etc.) behind the wheel" could work. Sometimes, none of them will work and you have to do as Deborah Hoffman suggests, etc.

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: may I suggest "Hot-rod", it exactly "vadila, lixach". Yes, it is, but also "vadila". Multitran has it, and that is how we use it here too...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Andrei B: hot rod = an automobile that has been rebuilt or modified to increase its speed and acceleration - see http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hot-rod// In Russian, водила has no connotation of лихач = speeder at all; it may as well be a slow-driving trucker
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driver


Explanation:
Driver is the general term for anyone who is driving, no matter the vehicle. I would use "trucker" when referring to commercial trucking, but you could also use "driver" there, unless you want to be specific. "Cabbie" or "cab driver" for taxis.

Example sentence(s):
  • The trucker drove all night to make his delivery.
  • The driver of the truck stopped on the side of the road
yurchie (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
5 days
  -> Thanks!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a fourwheeler rider/ truck rider


Explanation:
"A fourwheeler" is a vehicle ( like a hackney coach) with large tires.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search