Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

тёлка/девка/гёрла

English translation: chick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тёлка/девка/гёрла
English translation:chick
Entered by: margerrit

13:45 Jan 9, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / informal/slang
Russian term or phrase: тёлка/девка/гёрла
Товарищи, подскажите, как такое переводить

В моем тексте гёрла используется как обращение, а девка и тёлка - в разговоре, не в качестве обращения:
серьги для моей девки / чувак телку на встречу зазвал и т. д.

Girl это девушка,
а остальные мои варианты, боюсь, более грубые, чем русское выражение.
margerrit
Russian Federation
chick
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7chick
erika rubinstein
4 +1a bird/ a classy
Alexandra Taggart
4(hey) gerl / (hey) babe (в обращении); quail / gerl /chick / babe (в разговоре)
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
3cutie / gal / babe
rns
3Babe
Yigit Ati
3missy/ lass/ lassie
Elena Iercoşan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chick


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
18 mins

agree  Valery Lyutov
27 mins

agree  Olga Judina: или bird
2 hrs

agree  Fernsucht: hottie (bird - British only)
5 hrs

agree  kamilw: British, exactly
8 hrs

agree  cyhul
14 hrs

agree  LanaUK: + bimbo(тёлка )
1 day 7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Babe


Explanation:
...

Yigit Ati
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тёлка / девка / гёрла
cutie / gal / babe


Explanation:
гёрла как обращение — hey babe

для моей девки — for my gal, e.g. "something for my gal" — http://goo.gl/mbSi1

телку на встречу — cutie, e.g. "cutie for a date" — http://goo.gl/1bbvg

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missy/ lass/ lassie


Explanation:
HTH

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(hey) gerl / (hey) babe (в обращении); quail / gerl /chick / babe (в разговоре)


Explanation:
Возможно, так лучше всего здесь передть -- в зависимости от частного контекста (обращение, разговор; личности) -- коннотированное значение: женщина, сексуально/физически привлекательная и (откровенно) рассматриваемая в качестве сексуального объекта.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-09 15:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слово gerl или gel для гёрла/герла (gel -- исторически преимущественно "чёрный" вариант) является довольно обычным в субкультуре и стилистически сниженной лексике.
"The gels need a good f---." (J. Fowles, The Ebony Tower)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-09 15:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lassie / missy / chick по отношению к девушке может быть просто пренебрежительным и/или даже (lassie, chick) ласкательным словом. А babe -- ещё и подчеркнуто ласково-фамильярным обращением...

Слова gerl/gel/gal, quail здесь, наверное, звучат лучше.

Конечно, стандартно -- одним словом -- везде не скажешь, надо смотреть по общему контекту и по месту.


Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bird/ a classy


Explanation:
.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamilw: bird, totty (both British), hottie
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search