карапузик

English translation: tot

00:01 Feb 27, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / неформальная
Russian term or phrase: карапузик
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как адекватно перевести "карапузик" в смысле ребенок.
из той же газетной статьи
"мамашки и их карапузики"
margerrit
Russian Federation
English translation:tot
Explanation:
Another possibility is "tyke", although "tot" is what came to mind first.
Selected response from:

Deborah Kolosova
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tot
Deborah Kolosova
4 +2munchkin
Jive
5little one
Maria Sergeeva
4sprog
kamilw
3toddler
Yuri Larin
Summary of reference entries provided
synonyms for "baby"
Ingunite

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tot


Explanation:
Another possibility is "tyke", although "tot" is what came to mind first.

Deborah Kolosova
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingunite: those would be my favorites, too
8 mins

agree  Natalia Tsumakova
53 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: "Tiny tot" is frequently used.
7 hrs

agree  Halyna Maksymiv
8 hrs

agree  G Charles
12 hrs

agree  cyhul
2 days 2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
munchkin


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, это слово хорошо передает и смысл, и уменьшительно-ласкательный характер именно слова "карапузик" (даже не "карапуз").




Example sentence(s):
  • “What's wrong, munchkin?” she asked the toddler.

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/munchkin
Jive
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir: I like it (and we use it in the US). Yes, one of my neighbors consistently refers to her grandchildren (the little ones, that is) as munchkins.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Judith, I appreciate your support! I also think that it conveys the meaning of the source, including the dimunitive nuance, well.

agree  Maria Sergeeva: This one's a good one too!
23 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toddler


Explanation:
Ages 1-3 years, etc.

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti)
3 hrs

disagree  Andrei B: toddler = one who toddles, especially a young child learning to walk (various dictionaries) has neither informal nor diminutive connotation of карапузик// Wrong again: I whispered my advice in the lowest of voices. Didn't mean to make you boil. Sorry :-)
6 hrs
  -> This loud voice of authority again... Why don't you start posting perfect answers instead? Too much pent-up unsolicited advice and editorial comment boiling inside?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprog


Explanation:
Very often used in UK.

mums and their sprogs:
"In the Brit press yesterday, it emerged that two mums and their sprogs were turned away from a play group set up and funded by their town council and the UK government for the purpose of integrating foreigners into UK society."
http://rightwingnews.com/2011/01/alarmist-caroline-lucas-say...

mum and her sprog:
"Ah yes. Prime candidates for being the worst type of facebook user. The ones who sit at home all day being a full time mum updating the whole world via facebook everytime their little pride and joy craps itself, cries, wants feeding or does something very cute. Complete with their endless photos and a profile picture of the mum and her sprog. I was sent an invite from one to join a group she had set up to get people to vote for her baby as the 'cutest of 2008'."
http://www.liverpoolway.co.uk/forum/gf-general-forum/72874-s...

kamilw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
little one


Explanation:
Whereas ALL of the suggested variants work for капарузик in one context or another, if you're talking in general like suggested by the provided context, "little one" is as broad as you can get while retaing the original meaning. Atleast I think so :)

Example sentence(s):
  • (From one mom to other moms on a forum, made up by me:) "How are all your little ones doing with their potty-training?"
  • All the moms and their little ones looked so festive at the holiday gathering!
Maria Sergeeva
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: synonyms for "baby"

Reference information:
many possibilities, depending on the precise context:
angelface, babe, bairn, bambino, bundle, buttercup, button, cherub, chick, child, crawler, deduction, dividend, dumpling, kid, little angel, little darling, little doll, little one, newborn, nipper, nursling, papoose, preemie, suckling, tad, toddler, tot, write-off, youngster http://thesaurus.com/browse/baby

Ingunite
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search