Мухосранск

English translation: East Bumblefuck / East Bumfuck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Мухосранск
English translation:East Bumblefuck / East Bumfuck
Entered by: translato

16:21 Jun 25, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: Мухосранск
Встречал ли кто-то в английском языке пренебрежительные названия несуществующих городов или названия, ставшие идиоматическими (как у нас Бобруйск). Я знаю только, что в случае вульгарной одежды говорят "Tackyville, USA"

She usually does sexy in a cool way, but this bandage dress is Tackyville, USA.
Thankfully she totally pulls off this look without taking it to Tackyville, USA.

А конкретно:

Мне нужно красиво переделать предложение "Вы покупаете сшитую в / под ... вещь с лейблом YSL" - просто не хочется указывать названия реальных городов, хочется показать, что не важно в каком городе, суть в том, что вещь не дизайнерская.
translato
East Bumblefuck / East Bumfuck
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=East bumblefu...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
It seemed the best in my case. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Podunk, USA
Kiwiland Bear
3 +2Made in Chinatown
Alex Marshall
4Lower Slobbovia
Rachel Douglas
2 -1East Bumblefuck / East Bumfuck
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Made in Chinatown


Explanation:
...

Alex Marshall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Jinglebob
3 days 22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
East Bumblefuck / East Bumfuck


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=East bumblefu...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
It seemed the best in my case. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jinglebob: ugh no. you don't use the F word so blatantly... outside Russia anyway
3 days 20 mins
  -> I do. I would think twice before using it in a translation, but that's for the asker to figure out.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lower Slobbovia


Explanation:
The thing about the garment industry these days is that the sewing doesn't take place in the USA at all, not even in East Podunk. It takes place in a remote place abroad. So here's one option, based on the old L'il Abner comic strip.
http://www.lil-abner.com/slobovia.html

Of course you didn't say explicitly whether your article is written from a USA standpoint, anyway. In a globalized world, a fake country name might be the best bet, regardless of where your action is.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Podunk, USA


Explanation:
It's a classic. See for exampe: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Podunk

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jinglebob
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search