ураганить

English translation: create/wreak mayhem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ураганить
English translation:create/wreak mayhem
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

20:43 Jul 16, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: ураганить
Путин «Эти ребята славно поураганили в 90-х….»

Слово "ураганить" впервые услышал от Путина. Не знаю, это язык шпаны, на который он большой мастер, или гебни. Поделитесь кто знает.
Clive Wilshin
create/wreak mayhem
Explanation:
Bloody Drug Cartel Wreaks Mayhem In Mexico

http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=1069177...

Wannabe gangsters create suburban mayhem

http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/ipad/wannabe-gangsters-create-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-07-17 11:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот еще одна интересная ссылка:

Tornadoes wreak mayhem in NZ city

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2011-06-19/tornadoes-wreak-mayhem...

т.е. "ураганить" и create/wreak mayhem несут примерно одинаковую смысловую нагрузку.
Selected response from:

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Grading comment
I am tempted by Sergey Tumanov's suggestion, but he did not offer it as an answer. I think it may indeed be a distortion of поуркаганить.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pillage/loot/ransack
Mark Berelekhis
3create/wreak mayhem
Andrei Yefimov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pillage/loot/ransack


Explanation:
What it seems to mean, given the context of the 90s.

"Those boys did mighty fine pillaging..."

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: or "plunder"
9 mins
  -> Yep. Thank you.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
create/wreak mayhem


Explanation:
Bloody Drug Cartel Wreaks Mayhem In Mexico

http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=1069177...

Wannabe gangsters create suburban mayhem

http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/ipad/wannabe-gangsters-create-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2011-07-17 11:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот еще одна интересная ссылка:

Tornadoes wreak mayhem in NZ city

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2011-06-19/tornadoes-wreak-mayhem...

т.е. "ураганить" и create/wreak mayhem несут примерно одинаковую смысловую нагрузку.

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I am tempted by Sergey Tumanov's suggestion, but he did not offer it as an answer. I think it may indeed be a distortion of поуркаганить.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search