хуйня - фигня

English translation: the first one is really strong curse word, the second is a kind of euthemism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хуйня - фигня
English translation:the first one is really strong curse word, the second is a kind of euthemism
Entered by: Anton Agafonov (X)

12:12 Aug 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / slang
Russian term or phrase: хуйня - фигня
20. Там, панки его на Пушке продают направо и налево, этот винт. И тут этот XXX-экстрасенс. Про винт тут слыхом никто не слышал. Вообще, все такие – джеф, ништяк. Этот винт – хуйня, типа. Ну, понятно. Он сначала фигню какую-то варил. (what’s the difference between хуйня and фигня?)
Kajuco
United Kingdom
the first one is really strong curse word, the second is a kind of euthemism
Explanation:
I would go with фигня
Selected response from:

Anton Agafonov (X)
United States
Grading comment
THanks. But what do you mean "I would go with fignya"? Are you telling me your speech register? Because I am translating from Russian, and have to go with both.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the first one is really strong curse word, the second is a kind of euthemism
Anton Agafonov (X)
5см. ниже
Viktoria Marinesko
5see:
Alexander Demyanov
3 +1a bunch of crap
Elenacb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the first one is really strong curse word, the second is a kind of euthemism


Explanation:
I would go with фигня

Anton Agafonov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
THanks. But what do you mean "I would go with fignya"? Are you telling me your speech register? Because I am translating from Russian, and have to go with both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: euPHemism
1 hr
  -> always have had troubles with this word :-)

agree  Leah Aharoni
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bunch of crap


Explanation:
or just "crap"

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Agafonov (X)
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
хуйня - фигня
см. ниже


Explanation:
х... - качество не очень, так сказать
а фигня - это байду варили:)

Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
хуйня - фигня
see:


Explanation:
" - хуйня, типа" in this context means something like "is, like, fucking nothing".

"...фигню какую-то..." = (again, this is the meaning, you choose your favorite wording) "...some shit..."

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search